Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

November 11, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASKETBALL

College, men: 4 p.m.--The Master's in the Galpin Fall Classic at The Master's; 6 p.m.--Antelope Valley, Oxnard in Victor Valley tournament; Glendale in Desert tournament; Valley in Mt. San Antonio College tournament; Moorpark in Cerro Coso tournament.

College, women: 2 p.m.--Love & Basketball AAU team at Pepperdine (exhibition); 3 p.m.--Biola at The Master's; 6 p.m.--Compton at Glendale; 7 p.m.--Cypress at Canyons; Antelope Valley in Santa Barbara tournament; Oxnard, Pierce in L.A. Trade Tech tournament; Valley in San Diego Mesa tournament; Ventura in Chaffey tournament.

CROSS-COUNTRY

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Cal Lutheran in NCAA Division III West Regional Championships at Prado Park in Chino Hills.

High school, boys and girls: 7:45 a.m.--Southern Section preliminaries at Mt. San Antonio College.

SWIMMING

College, women: Noon--Pepperdine vs. Fresno State, Loyola Marymount at Loyola Marymount.

TENNIS

High school, girls: Southern Section playoffs, second round: Division I, 2 p.m.--Peninsula at Camarillo; Division II, 2 p.m.--Claremont at Quartz Hill; Troy vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park; Division III, 2 p.m.--Westlake vs. Burbank at Burbank Tennis Center; Santa Barbara at Agoura; Division IV, 2 p.m.--Chaminade at Rosary; San Luis Obispo at Newbury Park; Harvard-Westlake at Big Bear; Calabasas at South Hills; Division V, 2 p.m.--Pasadena vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Linfield vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College; St. Bonaventure at Cate.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m.--Portland at Pepperdine; 7:30 p.m.--CS Sacramento at CS Northridge.

High school, girls: Southern Section playoffs, quarterfinals: Division I-AA, 7 p.m.--Oxnard at Esperanza; Division I-A, 7 p.m.--Irvine at Buena; Division II-AA, 7 p.m.--Westlake vs. San Marcos at Dos Pueblos High; Division III-AA, 7 p.m.--San Jacinto at Harvard-Westlake; Rosary at La Canada; Nordhoff at Corona del Mar; Division IV-AA: 7 p.m.--Whitney at Flintridge Sacred Heart; La Reina at Paraclete; Division IV-A: 7 p.m.--Village Christian at Cantwell Sacred Heart; Division V-AA, 7 p.m.--Viewpoint at Laguna Blanca; Division V-A, 7 p.m.--Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Baptist Christian; Santa Clarita Christian at Hesperia Christian.

WRESTLING

College: 9 a.m.--Moorpark in Cal Poly San Luis Obispo tournament.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|