Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | HONORS / COLLEGE FOOTBALL

All-big Sky Conference

November 24, 2000

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM: WR--Drew Amerson, CS Northridge, 6-0, 170, So.; DeRonn Finley, Idaho State, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Jim Farris, Montana, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Orshwante Bryant, Portland State, 5-10, 173, Sr.; Lamont Webb, CS Sacramento, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jon Jefferson, Weber State, 6-2, 210, Sr. T--Luke Fritz, Eastern Washington, 6-4, 296, Sr.; John Andreas, Portland State, 6-4, 285. G--Thatcher Szalay, Montana, 6-5, 295, Jr.; Saga Tuitele, Portland State, 6-2, 305, Sr. C--Terry Wagner, CS Sacramento, 6-4, 268, Jr. TE--Ryan Prince, Weber State, 6-5, 255, Sr. QB--Jimmy Blanchard, Portland State, 6-2, 200, Sr. RB--Charles Dunn, Portland State, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Charles Roberts, CS Sacramento, 5-6, 171, Sr. FB--Steve Jakubowski, Portland State, 6-1, 235, Sr. PK--Dan Frantz, Portland State, 6-2, 193, Sr. RETURN--Lamont Brightful, Eastern Washington, 5-9, 160, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: WR--Lamont Brightful, Eastern Washington, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Etu Molden, Montana, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Terry Charles, Portland State, 6-4, 196, Jr. T--Kamakana Kaimuloa, Montana, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Eric Damko, Northern Arizona, 6-6, 295, Jr. G--Nick Yerton, Northern Arizona, 6-3, 305, Jr.; Rick Judd, Weber State, 6-2, 290, Sr. C--Chris Polinder, Eastern Washington, 6-1, 285, Jr. TE--Spencer Frederick, Montana, 6-3, 250, Jr. QB--Marcus Brady, CS Northridge, 6-1, 195, Jr. TB--Jesse Chatman, Eastern Washington, 5-8, 232, Jr.; Yohance Humphrey, Montana, 5-10, 190, Jr. FB--Mike Wooster, CS Sacramento, 5-10, 207, Sr. PK--Mike Minnoch, Weber State, 5-8, 165, Sr. RETURN--DeRonn Finley, Idaho State, 5-8, 180, Sr.

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM: T--Dario Romero, Eastern Washington, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Tyler Martin, Montana, 6-2, 290, Sr. E--Jeff Allen, Eastern Washington, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Andy Petek, Montana, 6-3, 235, Sr. OLB--Adam Boomer, Montana, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jason Allen, Weber State, 6-4, 220, Sr. ILB--Greg Belzer, Eastern Washington, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Anthony Daisley, CS Sacramento, 6-1, 202, Sr. CB--Calvin Coleman, Montana, 5-10, 189, Jr.; Rashad Floyd, Portland State, 5-10, 182, Sr.; Elton Gabourel, CS Sacramento, 5-10, 170, Sr. S--Julian Williams, Eastern Washington, 6-0, 196, Sr.; Ray Perryman, Northern Arizona, 6-0, 200, Sr. P--Dan Frantz, Portland State, 6-2, 193, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: T--David Alcala, Eastern Washington, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Shaun Ross, Montana State, 6-2, 254, Sr.; Bilal Watkins, CS Sacramento, 6-1, 287, Jr. E--Erik Gardner, CS Northridge, 6-6, 240, Sr.; DeAngelo Hunter, Portland State, 6-2, 265, Sr. OLB--Anthony Griffin, Eastern Washington, 5-10, 191, Jr.; Matt Steinau, Montan, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Santi Hall, CS Sacramento, 6-2, 240, Jr. ILB--Junior Ioane, Idaho State, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Tino Retamoza, Portland State, 6-3, 235, Sr. CB--Ole Olesen, Eastern Washington, 5-8, 151, Sr.; Damon Parker, Montana, 5-7, 175, Sr. S--Vince Huntsberger, Montana, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Tommy Williams, CS Sacramento, 5-9, 201, Sr.; Keenan Gordon, Weber State, 5-11, 200, Sr. P--Ethan Beck, CS Northridge, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Dunn; Roberts.

Defensive Player of the Year: Petek.

Newcomer of the Year: S--Kane Ioane, Montana State, Fr.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL / CITY SECTION

ALL-SUNSET SIX LEAGUE

Offense

FIRST TEAM: L--Anthony Smith, Grant, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Shawn Huntsinger, Grant, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Hernan Sebastiani, North Hollywood, 5-10, 235, So.; Henry Renteria, Poly, 6-3, 275, Sr. TE--Kyle Mugavero, Verdugo Hills, 5-10, 205, Jr. QB--Alfonso Estrada, Grant, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Trevor Brackett, Hollywood, 6-2, 175, Sr. B--Nathaniel Payne, North Hollywood, 5-5, 155, Sr.; Emerson Landaverde, Canoga Park, 5-5, 160, Sr.; Josh Geiger, Canoga Park, 5-11, 155, Jr. WR--Nick Isaakc, Grant, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Lamar Green, North Hollywood, 6-1, 155, Sr.; Tony Olivera, Canoga Park, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Christopher Lugo, Canoga Park, 5-11, 150, Sr. P--Gonzalo Diaz, North Hollywood, 6-0, 170, Jr.

SECOND TEAM--L--Jonathan Founa, Grant, 5-10, 260, Jr.; Fernando Ramirez, Grant, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Julio Granados, North Hollywood, 6-2, 305, Sr.; Rosario Ramirez, Poly, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Odie Moran, Poly, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Al Hufanga, Verdugo Hills, 6-2, 300, Sr.; Gil Sanchez, Verdugo Hills, 6-2, 270, Sr. TE--Israel Perez, Canoga Park, 6-2, 185, Sr. B--Billy Parra, Verdugo Hills, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Joe Washington, Hollywood, 5-6, 175, Sr. WR--Eric Szubota, Grant, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jamar Lett, North Hollywood, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Karo Sasunyan, Hollywood, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Alex Green, Poly, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|