Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Medal Winners

October 01, 2000

BASKETBALL

Men

* Gold--United States; Silver--France; Bronze--Lithuania

Women

* Gold--United States; Silver--Australia; Bronze--Brazil

BOXING

112 pounds

* Gold--Wijan Ponlid, Thailand; Silver--Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan; Bronze--Jerome Thomas, France, and Vladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine

125 pounds

* Gold--Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan; Silver--Ricardo Juarez, Houston; Bronze--Tahar Tamsamani, Morocco, and Kamil Djamaloudinov, Russia

139 pounds

* Gold--Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan; Silver--Ricardo Williams, Cincinnati; Bronze--Diogenes Luna, Cuba, and Mohamed Allalou, Algeria

156 pounds

* Gold--Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan; Silver--Marin Simion, Romania; Bronze--Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark.; and Pornchai Thongburan, Thailand

178 pounds

* Gold--Alexander Lebziak, Russia; Silver--Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic; Bronze--Andri Fedtchouk, Ukraine, and Sergei Mikhailov, Uzbekistan

Super-heavyweight

* Gold--Audley Harrison of Britain; Silver--Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan; Bronze--Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan, and Paolo Vidoz, Italy.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's 500m Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Knut Holmann, Norway; Silver--Petar Merkov, Bulgaria; Bronze--Michael Kolganov, Israel

Women's 500m Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Josefa Idem Guerrini, Italy; Silver--Caroline Brunet, Canada; Bronze--Katrin Borchert, Australia

Men's 500m Canoe Sprint

* Gold--Gyorgy Kolonics, Hungary; Silver--Maxim Opalev, Russia; Bronze--Andreas Ditt

Two-Man Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Hungary; Silver--Australia; Bronze--Germany

Two-Man Canoe Sprint

* Gold--Hungary; Silver--Poland; Bronze--Romania

Two-Woman Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Germany; Silver--Hungary; Bronze--Poland

DIVING

Men, Platform

* Gold--Tian Liang, China; Silver--Hu Jia, China; Bronze--Dmitry Sautin, Russia

EQUESTRIAN

Show Jumping

* Gold--Jeroen Dubbeldam, Netherlands; Silver--Albert Voorn, Netherlands; Bronze--Khaled Al Eid, Saudi Arabia

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

* Gold--Netherlands; Silver--South Korea; Bronze--Australia

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

* Gold--Dmitri Svatkovsky, Russia; Silver--Gabor Balogh, Hungary; Bronze--Pavel Dovgal, Belarus

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Group

* Gold--Russia (Irina Belova; Elena Chalamova; Natalia Lavrova; Maria Netessova; Vera Shimanskaya; Irina Zilber); Silver--Belarus (Tatyana Ananko; Tatyana Belan; Anna Glazkova; Irina Ilyenkova; Maria Lazuk; Olga Puzhevich); Bronze--Greece (Eirini Aindili; Evangelia Christodoulou; Maria Georgatou; Zacharoula Karyami; Charikleia Pantazi; Anna Pollatou)

Individual All-Around

* Gold--Yulia Barsukova, Russia; Silver--Yulia Raskina, Belarus; Bronze--Alina Kabaeva of Russia

SAILING

Soling

* Gold--Denmark (Jesper Bank; Henrik Blakskjaer; Thomas Jacobsen); Silver--Germany (Jochen Schuemann; Gunnar Bahr; Ingo Borkowski); Bronze--Norway (Herman Horn Johannessen; Paul Davis; Espen Stokkeland)

TAEKWONDO

Men, Over 80kg

* Gold--Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea; Silver--Daniel Trenton, Australia; Bronze--Pascal Gentil, France

Women, Over 67kg

* Gold--Chen Zhong, China; Silver--Natalia Ivanova, Russia; Bronze--Dominique Bosshart, Canada

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

* Gold--Russia; Silver--Sweden; Bronze--Spain

Women

* Bronze--Norway

TRACK AND FIELD

Men, 5,000

* Gold--Millon Wolde, Ethiopia; Silver--Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria; Bronze--Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco

Men, 400 Relay

* Gold--United States (Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene); Silver--Brazil (Vicente Lima; Edson Ribeiro; Andre Silva; Claudinei Silva); Bronze--Cuba (Jose Angel Cesar; Luis Alberto Perez; Ivan Garcia; Freddy Mayola)

Men, 1,600 Relay

* Gold--United States (Alvin Harrison, Antonio Pettigrew, Calvin Harrison, Michael Johnson); Silver--Nigeria (Clement Chukwu; Jude Monye; Sunday Bada; Enefiok Udo-Obong); Bronze--Jamaica (Michael Blackwood; Gregory Haughton; Christopher Williams; Danny McFarlane)

Women, 1,500

* Gold--Nouria Benida Merah, Algeria; Silver--Violeta Szekely, Romania; Bronze--Gabriela Szabo, Romania

Women 10,000

* Gold--Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia; Silver--Gete Wami, Ethiopia; Bronze--Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal

Women, 400 Relay

* Gold--Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes; Chandra Sturrup; Pauline Davis-Thompson; Debbie Ferguson); Silver--Jamaica (Tanya Lawrence; Veronica Campbell; Beverly McDonald; Merlene Ottey); Bronze--United States (Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones)

Women, 1,600 Relay

* Gold--United States (Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Marion Jones, La Tasha Colander-Richardson); Silver--Jamaica (Sandie Richards; Catherine Scott-Pomales; Deon Hemmings; Lorraine Graham); Bronze--Russia (Yulia Sotnikova; Svetlana Gontcharenko; Olga Kotlyarova; Irina Privalova)

Women, High Jump

* Gold--Yelena Yelesina, Russia; Silver--Hestrie Cloete, South Africa; Bronze--Oana Manuela Pantelimon, Romania, and Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden

Women, Javelin

* Gold--Trine Hattestad, Norway; Silver--Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, Greece; Bronze--Osleidys Menendez, Cuba

VOLLEYBALL

Men

* Gold--Yugoslavia; Silver--Russia; Bronze--Italy.

WATER POLO

Men

* Bronze--Yugoslavia

WRESTLING

Freestyle

54kg

* Gold--Namig Abdullayev, Azerbaijan; Silver--Samuel Henson, St. Louis; Bronze--Amiran Karntanov, Greece

63kg

* Gold--Mourad Oumakhanov, Russia; Silver--Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria; Bronze--Jang Jae Sung, South Korea

69kg

* Gold--Daniel Igali, Canada; Silver--Arsen Gitinov, Russia; Bronze--Lincoln McIlravy, Rapid City, S.D.

76kg

* Gold--Alexander Leipold, Germany; Silver--Brandon Slay, Amarillo, Texas; Bronze--Moon Eui Jae, South Korea

86kg

* Gold--Adam Saitiev, Russia; Silver--Yoel Romero, Cuba; Bronze--Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia

97kg

* Gold--Saghid Mourtasaliyev, Russia; Silver--Islam Bairamukov, Kazakhstan; Bronze--Eldar Kurtanidze, Georgia

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|