Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Regional Olympians

A Look Back at The Performances in Sydney

October 03, 2000

Name: Marcelo Arrue

Local Tie: Woodland Hills

Sport: Men's Cycling

Result: 11th in track sprint

*

Name: Kevin Barnett

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

*

Name: Dain Blanton

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Beach Volleyball

Result: Gold medalist with Eric Fonoimoana

*

Name: Shelia Burrell

Local Tie: Reseda

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: 26th in heptathlon

*

Name: Crystl Bustos

Local Tie: Canyon Country

Sport: Women's Softball

Result: Team won gold medal

*

Name: Annett Davis

Local Tie: Tarzana

Sport: Women's Beach Volleyball

Result: Lost in quarterfinals

*

Name: Jamie Dantzscher

Local Tie: Littlerock

Sport: Women's Gymnastics

Result: Team finished 4th

*

Name: Troy Dumais

Local Tie: Ventura

Sport: Men's Diving

Result: 6th in springboard; 4th in synchronized with David Pichler

*

Name: Sheila Cornell Douty

Local Tie: Woodland Hills

Sport: Women's softball

Result: Team won gold medal

*

Name: Mark Crear

Local Tie: Valencia

Sport: Men's Track & Field

Result: Bronze in 110-meter high hurdles

*

Name: Deena Drossin

Local Tie: Agoura High

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: 18th in 10,000-meter qualifying heat

*

Name: Coach Marv Dunphy

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

*

Name: Anthony Ervin

Local Tie: Hart

Sport: Men's Swimming

Result: Tied for gold in 50 freestyle; Silver in 400 freestyle relay

*

Name: Amy Fuller

Local Tie: Westlake Village

Sport: Women's Rowing

Result: Sixth in coxless eight

*

Name: John Godina

Local Tie: Northridge

Sport: Men's Track & Field

Result: Bronze in shotput

*

Name: Maurice Greene

Local Tie: Granada Hills

Sport: Men's Track & Field

Result: Gold in 100 meters and 400 relay

*

Name: Jennifer Gutierrez

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Women's Triathlon

Result: 17th overall

*

Name: Regina Jacobs

Local Tie: Campbell Hall

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: Withdrew from 1,500 meters, illness

*

Name: Jenny Johnson Jordan

Local Tie: Tarzana

Sport: Women's Beach Volleyball

Result: Lost in quarterfinals

*

Name: Marion Jones

Local Tie: Thousand Oaks High

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: Gold in 100, 200 & 1,600 relay; bronze in long jump & 400 relay

*

Name: Lenny Krayzelburg

Local Tie: Studio City

Sport: Men's Swimming

Result: Gold in 100 and 200 backstroke and medley relay

*

Name: Chip McCaw

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

*

Name: Ryan Millar

Local Tie: Highland

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

*

Name: Inger Miller

Local Tie: Van Nuys

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: Withdrew from 100 and 200, and 400 relay, injury

*

Name: George Roumain

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

*

Name: Marla Runyan

Local Tie: Camarillo High

Sport: Women's Track & Field

Result: 8th in 1,500 meters

*

Name: Adam Setliff

Local Tie: Valencia

Sport: Men's Track & Field

Result: 5th in discus

*

Name: Pete Vagenas

Local Tie: St. Francis

Sport: Men's Soccer

Result: Team finished 4th

*

Name: Coach Ron Wilde

Local Tie: Pepperdine

Sport: Men's Indoor Volleyball

Result: Team was 0-5 in pool play

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|