Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | FOOTBALL SPOTLIGHT
/ WEEK 6

Scoreboard

October 14, 2000

CITY SECTION

Sunset Six League

Canoga Park 34, Poly 21

Grant 35, Verdugo Hills 15

North Hollywood 35, Hollywood 28

Valley Mission League

Kennedy 52, Monroe 26

San Fernando 32, Reseda 7

Sylmar 50, Van Nuys 14

West Valley League

Birmingham 49, El Camino Real 20

Cleveland 42, Chatsworth 28

Taft 40, Granada Hills 6

SOUTHERN SECTION

Channel League

Buena 28, Ventura 21

Foothill League

Burroughs 32, Canyon 7

Hart 45, Burbank 8

Valencia 20, Saugus 14

Frontier League

Santa Paula 37, Malibu 13

Nordhoff 45, Santa Clara 0

Golden League

Antelope Valley 26, Lancaster 10

Palmdale 43, Highland 0

Quartz Hill 17, Littlerock 14 (OT)

High Desert League

Mojave 25, Frazier Mountain 20

Marmonte League

Agoura 42, Simi Valley 14

Thousand Oaks 28, Royal 20

Westlake 38, Moorpark 6

Pacific League

Arcadia 47, Hoover 7

Pasadena Muir 54, Glendale 3

Pacific View League

Camarillo 40, Channel Islands 0

Oxnard 26, Hueneme 12

Rio Hondo League

La Canada 30, South Pasadena 10

Tri-Valley League

Bishop Diego 17, Fillmore 6

Oak Park 34, Carpinteria 3

Nonleague

Montclair Prep 50, Kilpatrick 0

Notre Dame 52, Bishop Montgomery 0

Dos Pueblos 24, Rio Mesa 0

St. Bernard 22, Chaminade 12

St. Bonaventure 46, Calabasas 7

Serra 28, Crespi 10

Servite 41, Alemany 10

EIGHT-MAN

Heritage League

First Lutheran 38, Faith Baptist 6

THURSDAY'S RESULT

Pacific League

Crescenta Valley 35, Pasadena 0

GAMES TODAY

SOUTHERN SECTION

Academy League: 2 p.m.--Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham High; Alpha League: 7 p.m.--Paraclete vs. Village Christian at Kennedy High; 7:30 p.m.--Marshall vs. L.A. Baptist at Alemany High; Prep League: 7 p.m.--Flintridge Prep vs. Webb at Duarte High; Nonleague: 1 p.m.--Newbury Park at Bend, Ore.; 4 p.m.--St. Genevieve at Aquinas; 7:30 p.m.--St. Francis vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College; Bell-Jeff vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at St. Matthias High; Eight-man: 10 a.m.--Laguna Blanca vs. Westmark at Grant High; 11 a.m.--L.A. Lutheran at Windward; 1 p.m.--Lancaster Bethel Christian at Joshua Springs; Liberty Christian at Santa Clarita Christian; 4 p.m.--Trinity Lutheran at Ventura County Christian; 7 p.m.--Grace Brethren vs. Pilgrim at Excelsior High; South Bay Lutheran vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas High.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|