Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 19, 2000

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Grant vs. North Hollywood at Pierce College; Hollywood vs. Canoga Park at Pierce College; Poly vs. Verdugo Hills at Pierce College; San Fernando, Sherman Oaks CES, Sylmar at Pierce College; Monroe vs. Van Nuys at Pierce College; Reseda vs. Kennedy at Pierce College; Birmingham vs. Taft at Pierce College; El Camino Real vs. Cleveland at Pierce College; Granada Hills vs. Chatsworth at Pierce College; 3 p.m.--Bell-Jeff, St. Genevieve in Santa Fe League meet at Elysian Park in Los Angeles.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Burbank at Hart; 2:30 p.m.--Poly at North Hollywood; Sherman Oaks CES at Verdugo Hills; Grant vs. L.A. CES at Del Aire Park in Hawthorne; San Fernando at Monroe; Kennedy at Sylmar; Reseda at Van Nuys; Chatsworth at Granada Hills; Cleveland at El Camino Real; Taft at Birmingham; 2:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Moorpark vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; Royal vs. Newbury Park at Borchard Park in Newbury Park; Camarillo at Rio Mesa; 3 p.m.--Oxnard at Hueneme; La Reina at Bishop Diego; Oak Park at St. Bonaventure; Ventura at Dos Pueblos; Louisville vs. Alemany at CS Northridge; San Marcos at Buena; Burroughs at Saugus; Valencia at Canyon; Notre Dame vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fremont Tennis Center in Glendale; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Highland at Palmdale; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Crescenta Valley at Glendale; La Canada at South Pasadena; 3:30 p.m.--Nordhoff at Calabasas; Harvard-Westlake vs. Chaminade at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Village Christian at La Salle.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m.--Canoga Park at Verdugo Hills; Hollywood at Grant; Granada Hills at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Cleveland; Birmingham at Taft; 2:45 p.m.--Poly at North Hollywood; 3:15 p.m.--Glendale at Crescenta Valley; 3:30 p.m.--South Pasadena at La Canada; 4 p.m.--Apple Valley Christian at Antelope Valley Christian; 4:30 p.m.--Skyward Christian at Newbury Park Adventist; Oakwood at Buckley; Grace Brethren at First Lutheran; Westmark at Ventura County Christian; San Fernando Valley Academy at Trinity Lutheran; Flintridge Prep at Westridge; 4:45 p.m.--Hart at Burbank; Canyon at Valencia; Saugus at Burroughs; 5 p.m.--Village Christian at Paraclete; Providence at Holy Martyrs; 5:15 p.m.--Frazier Mountain at Desert; 5:30 p.m.--Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Highland at Palmdale; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Hesperia Christian; 6 p.m.--Westlake at Newbury Park; Royal at Agoura; Dos Pueblos at Channel Islands; Oxnard at Camarillo; Hueneme at Rio Mesa; Santa Paula at Malibu; Nordhoff at Calabasas; West Valley Christian at Santa Clarita Christian; 6:30 p.m.--Carpinteria at Fillmore; Oak Park at St. Bonaventure; Bishop Diego at La Reina; Notre Dame at Flintridge Sacred Heart; Louisville at Alemany; Thousand Oaks at Moorpark; 7 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Serra; Buena at Ventura.

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Buena at Ventura; Royal at Crescenta Valley; Flintridge Prep at Brea Olinda.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|