Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 24, 2000

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

College, men and women: 3 p.m.--Western State Conference Championships at Waller Park in Santa Maria.

GOLF

High school, girls: 1:30 p.m.--Moorpark, Newbury Park, Royal, Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Westlake in Marmonte League match #1; Burbank, Burroughs, Canyon, Hart, Saugus, Valencia in Foothill League match at El Cariso GC in Sylmar. 2 p.m.--Channel Islands vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; Hueneme vs. Rio Mesa at River Ridge GC; Highland vs. Littlerock; Palmdale at Antelope Valley CC in Palmdale. 2:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Lancaster, Quartz Hill at Rancho Sierra GC in Lancaster; Nordhoff vs. La Reina, Dos Pueblos at Los Robles Golf and CC in Thousand Oaks. 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Harvard-Westlake at Balboa GC in Encino; Calabasas vs. Notre Dame at Woodley Lakes GC in Van Nuys. 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Chaminade at Porter Valley CC in Northridge; Louisville vs. Marymount at Rancho Park GC in Los Angeles.

SOCCER

College, men: 4 p.m.--Citrus vs. Glendale at Glendale Sports Complex; Moorpark at Santa Barbara City; Oxnard at Hancock.

College, women: 3 p.m.--College of the Desert vs. Antelope Valley at Lancaster Soccer Complex. 4 p.m.--La Verne at Cal Lutheran; Canyons at Citrus; Santa Monica vs. Glendale at Glendale Sports Complex; Moorpark at Hancock; Cuesta at Oxnard; Santa Barbara City at Ventura.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Saugus vs. Burbank at Burbank Tennis Center; Canyon at Burroughs; Hart at Valencia. 2:30 p.m.--Poly at Grant; Sherman Oaks CES at North Hollywood; L.A. CES at Vergugo Hills; Sylmar vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park in Sylmar; Van Nuys at Kennedy; Monroe at Reseda; Birmingham at Cleveland; Taft at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Simi Valley at Agoura; Moorpark vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; Westlake at Thousand Oaks; Harvard-Westlake vs. Louisville at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club. 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fremont Tennis Center in Glendale; Dos Pueblos at Buena; Santa Barbara at Ventura; Calabasas at Nordhoff; Hueneme at Camarillo; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria; La Reina at Oak Park. 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill; Highland vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High; Palmdale vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; Chaminade at Notre Dame; Glendale at Pasadena Muir; San Marino vs. La Canada at La Canada CC; Crossroads vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Flintridge Prep vs. Mayfield at the Racquet Centre of Pasadena. 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Santa Paula; Marlborough at Village Christian.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m.--West L.A. at Canyons; Citrus at Glendale; Pierce at Santa Barbara City. 7:30 p.m.--Cal Lutheran at Caltech.

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Newbury Park Adventist at Trinity Lutheran. 2:30 p.m.--North Hollywood at Canoga Park; Verdugo Hills at Hollywood; Granada Hills at El Camino Real; Cleveland at Birmingham; Chatsworth at Taft. 2:45 p.m.--Grant at Poly. 3:15 p.m.--Pasadena Muir at Glendale. 3:30 p.m.--San Marino at La Canada. 4 p.m.--St. Genevieve at San Gabriel Mission. 4:30 p.m.--Holy Martyrs at Buckley; Rio Hondo at Flintridge Prep; Grace Brethren at Pilgrim; Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Milken Community; Windward at Viewpoint; San Fernando Valley Academy at Ventura County Christian; Skyward Christian at Westmark. 4:45 p.m.--Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Canyon; Valencia at Hart. 5 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Vasquez at Desert; Highland Hall at Santa Clarita Christian. 5:15 p.m.--Rosamond at Frazier Mountain. 5:30 p.m.--Highland at Littlerock; Palmdale at Lancaster; Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill. 6 p.m.--Royal at Newbury Park; Thousand Oaks at Agoura; St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria; Calabasas at Malibu; Santa Clara at Nordhoff; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Oxnard at Hueneme; Paraclete at L.A. Baptist; Pasadena Marshall at Village Christian. 6:30 p.m.--Alemany at Flintridge Sacred Heart; Chaminade at Notre Dame; La Reina at Oak Park; Fillmore at Bishop Diego; Harvard-Westlake at Louisville; Moorpark at Simi Valley. 7 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at St. Matthias; Ventura at San Marcos.

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Ventura at San Marcos. 3:30 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Chadwick. 6:30 p.m.--Monrovia at La Canada.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|