Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | FOOTBALL SPOTLIGHT
/ WEEK 8

Scoreboard

October 28, 2000

CITY SECTION

Sunset Six League

Canoga Park 34, Verdugo Hills 0

Grant 55, Hollywood 20

North Hollywood 35, Poly 14

Valley Mission League

Kennedy 55, Van Nuys 17

Monroe 9, San Fernando 7

Sylmar 28, Reseda 14

West Valley League

Birmingham 42, Cleveland 0

Granada Hills 14, El Camino Real 13

Taft 42, Chatsworth 7

SOUTHERN SECTION

Channel League

Buena 34, San Marcos 0

Ventura 64, Dos Pueblos 28

Del Rey League

Loyola 41, Alemany 10

Foothill League

Hart 35, Burroughs 8

Saugus 30, Canyon 9

Valencia 51, Burbank 14

Frontier League

Calabasas 38, Malibu 8

Nordhoff 35, Santa Paula 12

Golden League

Antelope Valley 19, Littlerock 0

Lancaster 42, Highland 7

Palmdale 56, Quartz Hill 0

Marmonte League

Agoura 21, Moorpark 14

Newbury Park 44, Simi Valley 0

Westlake 33, Royal 15

Mission League

Notre Dame 45, Chaminade 10

St. Francis 44, Crespi 0

Pacific League

Arcadia 49, Glendale 13

Muir 31, Crescenta Valley 28

Pacific View League

Camarillo 28, Oxnard 6

Hueneme 54, Rio Mesa 6

Rio Hondo League

La Canada 35, Blair 6

Tri-Valley League

Carpinteria 42, Fillmore 6

Nonleague

Channel Islands 41, Santa Barbara 34

Montclair Prep 21, Aquinas 0

Oak Park 42, Santa Clara 0

Paraclete 29, Tehachapi 28

Thousand Oaks 33, San Luis Obispo 21

GAMES TODAY

SOUTHERN SECTION

Academy League: 2 p.m.--Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham; Alpha League: 1:30 p.m.--Kilpatrick at Pasadena Marshall; 7:30 p.m.--Village Christian vs. L.A. Baptist at Alemany; Angelus League: 2:30 p.m.--Bishop Montgomery at Harvard-Westlake; High Desert League: 1:30 p.m.--Bishop Union at Vasquez; Prep League: 7 p.m.--Brentwood vs. Flintridge Prep at St. Francis; Santa Fe League: 2 p.m.--St. Genevieve vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank High.

EIGHT-MAN

Agape League: 11 a.m. Joshua Springs at Antelope Valley Christian; 7 p.m.--Lancaster Bethel Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian. Heritage League: 2 p.m.--First Lutheran vs. L.A. Lutheran at L.A. Baptist; South Bay Lutheran at Faith Baptist; Viewpoint at Grace Brethren. Nonleague: 9 a.m.--Trinity Lutheran vs. Calvary Baptist at La Verne Lutheran; 1 p.m.--Christian Center Academy at Santa Clarita Christian.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|