Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | RANKINGS

High School Football Southern Section Polls

September 07, 2000

Preseason

DIVISION I

(League in parentheses)

1. Long Beach Poly (Moore); 2. Mater Dei (Serra); 3. Loyola (Del Rey); 4. Eisenhower (Citrus Belt); 5. Edison (Sunset); 6. Bishop Amat (Serra); 7. Santa Margarita (Serra); 8. Fontana (Citrus Belt); 9. Fountain Valley (Sunset); 10. Lakewood (Moore); Others: St. Paul (Del Rey); Esperanza (Sunset); St. John Bosco (Serra).

DIVISION III

1. Hart (Foothill); 2. St. Francis (Mission); 3. Notre Dame (Mission); 4. Peninsula (Bay); 5. Antelope Valley (Golden); 6. Arcadia (Pacific); 7. Muir (Pacific); 8. Highland (Golden); 9. Valencia (Foothill); 10. Saugus (Foothill); Others: Mira Costa (Bay); Littlerock (Golden); Crescenta Valley (Pacific); Crespi (Mission).

DIVISION IV

1. Westlake (Marmonte); 2. Buena (Channel); 3. Camarillo (Pacific View); 4. Ventura (Channel); 5. Arroyo Grande (Northern); 6. Hueneme (Pacific View); 7. San Luis Obispo (Northern); 8. Newbury Park (Marmonte); 9. Righetti (Northern); 10. Lompoc (Northern); Others: Thousand Oaks (Marmonte); Oxnard (Pacific View).

DIVISION VII

1. Los Altos (Miramonte); 2. Serra (Angelus); 3. Arroyo (Mission Valley); 4. Montebello (Almont); 5. California (Del Rio); 6. Bell Gardens (Almont); 7. Harvard-Westlake (Angelus); 8. El Rancho (Del Rio); 9. Gabrielino (Mission Valley); 10. Charter Oak (Miramonte); Others: Santa Fe (Del Rio); Schurr (Almont); St. Bernard (Angelus).

DIVISION X

1. Monrovia (Rio Hondo); 2. Paso Robles (Los Padres); 3. Duarte (Montview); 4. South Torrance (Ocean); 5. Santa Ynez (Los Padres); 6. Gladstone (Montview); 7. Temple City (Rio Hondo); 8. Santa Monica (Ocean); 9. San Marino (Rio Hondo); 10. Azusa (Montview); Others: Atascadero (Los Padres); Torrance (Ocean).

DIVISION XI

1. St. Bonaventure (Tri Valley); 2. Cerritos Valley Christian (Olympic); 3. Nordhoff (Frontier); 4. Cathedral (Camino Real); 5. Orange Lutheran (Olympic); 6. Santa Paula (Frontier); 7. Carpinteria (Tri Valley); 8. St. Monica (Camino Real); 9. Verbum Dei (Camino Real); 10. Calabasas (Frontier); Others: Oak Park (Tri Valley); Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (Olympic).

DIVISION XII

1. Paraclete (Alpha); 2. Mojave (High Desert); 3. St. Anthony (Santa Cruz); 4. Kilpatrick (Alpha); 5. Montclair Prep (Freelance); 6. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Santa Fe); 7. Riverside Notre Dame (De Anza); 8. Rosamond (High Desert); 9. Yucca Valley (De Anza); 10. Murphy (Santa Fe); Other: Mary Star (Santa Cruz).

DIVISION XIII

1. Arrowhead Christian (Christian); 2. Downey Calvary Chapel (Academy); 3. Hamilton (Arrowhead); 4. Mammoth (Desert Christian); 5. Flintridge Prep (Prep); 6. Pasadena Poly (Prep); 7. Capistano Valley Christian (Academy); 8. Lucerne Valley (Desert Mountain); 9. Maranatha (Christian); 10. Brentwood (Prep); Others: Sherman Indian (Arrowhead); Boron (Desert Mountain); Ribet (Arrowhead).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|