Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES

Coming Up

September 15, 2000

When it is 1 p.m. Friday in Los Angeles, it is 7 a.m. Saturday in Sydney, Australia

Sydney is 18 hours ahead of Pacific Daylight Time, meaning it will be midday in Australia when The Times goes to press daily. The Times, with a staff of 16 in Sydney, will be uniquely positioned to report on many events on a same-day basis--and often ahead of those events appearing on television. NBC, which owns U.S. broadcast rights, has decided to show all events on tape delay over its network and cable affiliates. Live coverage on the Canadian Broadcast Co. (CBC) is available only on the old, large C-band satellite-dish systems.

ON THE WEB

For complete coverage of the Sydney Olympics, including audio commentary from Times columnist Bill Plaschke, photo galleries and up-to-the-minute stories and results, go to

http://www.latimes.com/olympics.

Schedule for Friday and of the 2000 Olympics with NBC TV information in parentheses, all times Pacific:

TODAY

ARCHERY

* Women's individual and team ranking, 3 p.m.

* Men's individual and team ranking, 8 p.m.

BADMINTON

* Women's singles and mixed doubles first round, 11 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women

* Poland vs. New Zealand, 3:30 p.m.

* Brazil vs. Slovakia, 5:30 p.m.

* France vs. Senegal, 8:30 p.m.

* Canada vs. Australia, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

* Women's eliminations, 3 p.m.

* Women's eliminations, 8:30 p.m. (MSNBC, Sat., 10 a.m.)

BOXING

* First round (119, 132 pounds), 7 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN

* Team three-day event dressage, 3:30 p.m.

FENCING

Men's individual epee

* First round, second round, third round, quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m.

* Semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

* Netherlands vs. Britain, 7:30 p.m.

* Spain vs. South Korea, 9:30 p.m.

Women

* South Korea vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m.

* Germany vs. New Zealand, 4:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

* Men's qualifying, 4:30 p.m.

* Men's qualifying, 9 p.m.

JUDO

* Prelims/repechage (men's 132, women's 106 pounds), 9 p.m.

SHOOTING

(begins at 3 p.m.)

* Women's 10m air-rifle qualification

* Men's trap qualification

* Women's 10m air-rifle final

* Men's 10m air-pistol qualification

* Men's 10m air-pistol final

SOCCER

Women

* Australia vs. Sweden at Sydney, 11:30 p.m.

* Germany vs. Brazil at Canberra, 11:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

(begins at 4 p.m., Ch. 4, Sat. 4:30-6 p.m.)

* Women's 400m individual medley heats

* Men's 400m freestyle heats

* Women's 100m butterfly heats

* Men's 100m breaststroke heats

* Women's 400m freestyle relay heats

* Men's 400m freestyle relay heats

TABLE TENNIS

* Men's and women's doubles qualifications, 4 p.m.

* Men's and women's doubles prelims, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

* Germany vs. Cuba, 3:30 p.m.

* France vs. Slovenia, 5:30 p.m.

* Yugoslavia vs. South Korea, 8:30 p.m.

* Spain vs. Tunisia, 10:30 p.m.

TRIATHLON

* Women's final, 4 p.m. (NBC, Sat., 7 p.m.)

VOLLEYBALL

Women

* Germany vs. Cuba, 4 p.m.

* Peru vs. Russia, 6 p.m.

* Brazil vs. Kenya, 6:30 p.m.

* Croatia vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

* Kazakhstan vs. Australia, 7 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

* Snatch; clean and jerk, Group B (men's 123 pounds), 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|