Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES

Today's Events

September 16, 2000

All Times Pacific

ARCHERY

Women's individual first round, 3 p.m.

Women's individual second round, 8 p.m.

BADMINTON

Men's doubles and mixed doubles first round, 1:30 a.m.

Women's singles second round, 3 p.m.

Men's singles first round, 3 p.m.

Men's doubles and women's singles second round, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

Cuba vs. South Africa, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

United States vs. Japan, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At The Dome

Women

Cuba vs. Russia, 1:30 a.m.

South Korea vs. United States, 3:30 a.m.

Men

France vs. New Zealand, 3:30 p.m.

Italy vs. Lithuania, 5:30 p.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Russia, 8:30 p.m.

Canada vs. Australia, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's eliminations, 3 p.m.

Men's eliminations, 8:30 p.m.

BOXING

54kg, 67kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

48kg, 60kg first round, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Slalom

Men's C1 and women's K1 qualifying, 7:30 p.m.

CYCLING

Track

Men's individual pursuit qualifying, 12 mid.

Women's 500m time trial

Men's 1km time trial

Men's individual pursuit semifinals

EQUESTRIAN

Team three-day event dressage, 3:30 p.m.

FENCING

Women's individual epee

First round, second round, third round, quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Canada vs. Pakistan, 12:30 a.m.

Malaysia vs. Germany, 2:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Poland, 2:30 p.m.

Argentina vs. Indonesia, 4:30 p.m.

Women

Netherlands vs. China, 7:30 p.m.

Australia vs. Britain, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Men's qualifying, 1:30 a.m.

Women's qualifying, 4 p.m.

Women's qualifying, 8 p.m.

JUDO

Men's 60kg and women's 48kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.

Women's 48kg bronze-medal matches and gold-medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 60kg bronze-medal matches and gold-medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 66kg and women's 52kg prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

Men

Italy vs. Honduras at Adelaide, 12:30 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Kuwait at Brisbane, 1 a.m.

Australia vs. Nigeria at Sydney, 2 a.m.

United States vs. Cameroon at Canberra, 2 a.m.

Women

United States vs. China at Melbourne, 11:30 p.m.

Norway vs. Nigeria at Canberra, 11:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cuba vs. Japan, 11:30 p.m.

ROWING

Women's lightweight double sculls, 2:30 p.m.

Men's lightweight double sculls

Men's lightweight coxless fours

Women's quadruple sculls

Men's quadruple sculls

Women's eight

Men's eight

SAILING

Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.

Women's Mistral

Open Tornado

Open Soling

SHOOTING

Women's 10m air pistol qualification, 3 p.m.

Men's trap qualification

Women's 10m air pistol final

Men's trap final

SOFTBALL

Canada vs. United States, 4:30 p.m.

China vs. Italy, 6:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Women's 400m individual medley final, 1 a.m.

Men's 400m freestyle final

Women's 100m butterfly semifinals

Men's 100m breaststroke semifinals

Women's 400m freestyle relay final

Men's 400m freestyle relay final

Women's 100m backstroke heats, 4 p.m.

Men's 200m freestyle heats

Women's 100m breaststroke heats

Men's 100m backstroke heats

Women's 400m freestyle heats

Men's 400m individual medley heats

TABLE TENNIS

Men's and women's doubles prelims, 2 a.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Russia vs. Egypt, 1:30 a.m.

Sweden vs. Australia, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Hungary vs. Angola, 8:30 p.m.

Denmark vs. Norway, 10:30 p.m.

TRIATHLON

Men's final, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Women's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Men's prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

Canada vs. Russia, 12 mid.

Netherlands vs. United States, 1:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Russia, 7 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 56kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A,

12:30 a.m.

Men's 62kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B,

4:30 p.m.

Women's 48kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A,

8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|