Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

September 16, 2000

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Cal Lutheran in Westmont Invitational in Santa Barbara.

High school, boys and girls: 7:30 a.m.--Agoura, Bell-Jeff, Burroughs, Camarillo, Canyon, Crescenta Valley, Flintridge Prep, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Glendale, Hoover, La Canada, Oak Park, Paraclete, Simi Valley, Westlake in Woodbridge Invitational at Irvine Woodbridge; Notre Dame in Sunny Hills Invitational at Clark Park in Fullerton; 8 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Highland, Lancaster, Lancaster Desert Christian, Littlerock, Palmdale in High Desert Invitational at Pelona Vista Park in Palmdale; Burbank, Carpinteria, Fillmore, Hart, Hueneme, L.A. Baptist, Newbury Park, Nordhoff, Oak Park, Oaks Christian, Quartz Hill, Royal, St. Bonaventure, Santa Clara, Saugus, Thacher, Thousand Oaks, Ventura, Village Christian in Ojai Invitational at Lake Casitas; 9 a.m.--La Reina, Thousand Oaks in Mt. Carmel Invitational at Balboa Park in San Diego.

FIELD HOCKEY

High school, girls: 11 a.m.--Vista vs. Harvard-Westlake at Harvard-Westlake Middle School.

SOCCER

College, men: 11 a.m.--Caltech at Cal Lutheran; San Diego Mesa at Oxnard.

College, women: 2 p.m.--Point Loma Nazarene at Cal Lutheran.

High school, boys: 2 p.m.--Cornerstone Christian at Ojai Valley School.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 8 a.m.--Canyon, Hart, Lancaster, Quartz Hill, Saugus, Simi Valley, Valencia in Valencia tournament at Valencia High.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Canyons, Pierce in Cypress tournament; Moorpark, Ventura in Pasadena City tournament; 5 p.m.--CS Northridge at Idaho State; Barstow at Glendale.

High school, girls: 8 a.m.--Camarillo, Fillmore, Oak Park, Rio Mesa, Santa Clara, Santa Paula, Vasquez in Santa Paula tournament at Rio Mesa High; Alemany, Chaminade, Nordhoff in Culver City tournament at Culver City High; 8:30 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Hart in Mayfair tournament; 11 a.m.--Buckley at Oakwood; 1 p.m.--Frazier Mountain in Bakersfield Highland tournament.

WATER POLO

College, men: 9 a.m.--Pepperdine in Southern California tournament at Newport Harbor High; Valley in Mt. SAC tournament; Ventura in Cuesta tournament.

High school, boys: 9 a.m.--Agoura, Burroughs, Crescenta Valley, Crespi, Harvard-Westlake, Notre Dame in Jim Toring tournament at Harvard-Westlake.

WRESTLING

College: 9 a.m.--Moorpark in San Bernardino Valley duals competition.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|