Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Today's Events

September 17, 2000

All Times Pacific

ARCHERY

Men's individual first round, 3 p.m.

Men's individual second round, 8 p.m.

BADMINTON

Women's singles and mixed doubles second round, 1:30 a.m.

Men's doubles first round and quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Men's singles second round, 8 p.m.

Women's singles third round, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

Italy vs. South Korea, 12:30 a.m.

Cuba vs. Italy, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

Australia vs. Netherlands, 1:30 a.m.

South Korea vs. Australia, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At The Dome

Men

Spain vs. Angola, 1:30 a.m.

China vs. United States, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Senegal vs. Canada, 3:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Poland, 5:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. South Korea, 8:30 p.m.

United States vs. Cuba, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women's eliminations, 3 p.m.

Women's eliminations, 8 p.m.

BOXING

48kg, 60kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

57kg, 75kg first round, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Slalom

Men's C1 and women's K1 final, 7:30 p.m.

CYCLING

Track

Men's Olympic sprint qualifying, midnight.

Women's individual pursuit qualifying

Men's Olympic sprint second round

Men's individual pursuit third place

Men's individual pursuit final

Men's Olympic sprint third place

Men's Olympic sprint final

Women's individual pursuit semifinals

Men's sprint qualifying, 4 p.m.

Women's sprint qualifying

Men's team pursuit qualifying

EQUESTRIAN

Team three-day event cross-country, 3:30 p.m.

FENCING

Men's team epee

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

South Korea vs. Spain, 12:30 a.m.

Germany vs. South Africa, 2:30 a.m.

Men

Netherlands vs. Malaysia, 4:30 p.m.

Britain vs. Pakistan, 7:30 p.m.

Germany vs. Canada, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Women's qualifying, 2 a.m.

JUDO

Men's 66kg and women's 52kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.

Women's 52kg bronze-medal matches and gold-medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 66kg bronze-medal matches and gold-medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 73kg and women's 57kg prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.

SAILING

Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.

Women's Mistral

Open Tornado

Open Soling

Open 49er

SHOOTING

Men's 10m air rifle qualification, 3 p.m.

Women's trap qualification

Men's 10m air rifle final

Women's trap final

SOFTBALL

China vs. Japan, 4:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. United States, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Men

South Korea vs. Morocco at Adelaide, 12:30 a.m.

Brazil vs. South Africa at Brisbane, 1 a.m.

Spain vs. Chile at Melbourne, 2 a.m.

Slovakia vs. Japan at Canberra, 2 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Australia vs. New Zealand, 1:30 a.m.

Canada vs. New Zealand, 11:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Women's 100m backstroke semifinals, 1 a.m.

Men's 200m freestyle semifinals

Women's 100m butterfly final

Men's 100m breaststroke final

Women's 100m breaststroke semifinals

Men's 100m backstroke semifinals

Women's 400m freestyle final

Men's 400m individual medley final

Women's 200m freestyle heats, 4 p.m.

Men's 200m butterfly heats

Women's 200m individual medley heats

TABLE TENNIS

Men's and women's singles prelims, 2 a.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Australia vs. Brazil, 1:30 a.m.

South Korea vs. France, 3:30 a.m.

Men

South Korea vs. Germany, 3:30 p.m.

Tunisia vs. France, 5:30 p.m.

Egypt vs. Yugoslavia, 8:30 p.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 10:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Men's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Women's prelims, 4 p.m.

Women's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

United States vs. Canada, midnight

Kazakhstan vs. Netherlands, 1:15 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Australia, 7 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 62kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A,

12:30 a.m.

Women's 53kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A,

8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|