Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES

Medal Winners

September 18, 2000

CYCLING

Men, Individual Pursuit

* Gold--Robert Bartko, Germany; Silver--Jens Lehmann, Germany; Bronze--Brad McGee, Australia

Women, Olympic Sprint

* Gold--France (Laurent Gane; Florian Rousseau; Arnaud Tournant); Silver--Britain (Chris Hoy; Craig Maclean; Jason Queally); Bronze--Australia (Sean Eadie; Darryn Hill; Gary Neiwand)

FENCING

Women, Individual Epee

* Gold--Timea Nagy, Hungary; Silver--Gianna Habluetzel-Buerki, Switzerland; Bronze--Laura Flessel-Colovic, France

JUDO

Men, 66 kg

* Gold--Huseyin Ozkan, Turkey; Silver--Larbi Benboudaoud, France; Bronze--Girolamo Giovinazzo, Italy, and Giorgi Vazagashvili, Georgia

Women, 52 kg

* Gold--Legna Verdecia, Cuba; Silver--Noriko Narazaki, Japan; Bronze--Sun Hui Kye, North Korea, and Yuxiang Liu, China

SHOOTING

Men, 10-Meter Air Pistol

* Gold--Franck Dumoulin, France; Silver--Wang Yifu, China; Bronze--Igor Basinsky, Belarus

Men, 10-Meter Air Rifle

* Gold--Cai Yalin, China; Silver--Artem Khadjibekov, Russia; Bronze--Yevgeny Aleinikov, Russia

Women's Trap

* Gold--Daina Gudzineviciute, Lithuania; Silver--Delphine Racinet, France. Bronze--Gao E, China

SWIMMING

Men, 100 Breaststroke

* Gold--Domenico Fioravanti, Italy; Silver--Ed Moses, Burke, Va.; Bronze--Roman Sloudnov, Russia

400 Individual Medley

* Gold--Tom Dolan, Arlington, Va.; Silver--Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass.; Bronze--Curtis Myden, Canada

Women, 100 Butterfly

* Gold--Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands; Silver--Martina Moravcova, Slovakia; Bronze--Dara Torres, Beverly Hills

400 Freestyle

* Gold--Brooke Bennett, Plant City, Fla.; Silver--Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Bronze--Claudia Poll, Costa Rica

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men, 62 kg

* Gold--Nikolay Pechalov, Croatia; Silver--Leonidas Sabanis, Greece; Bronze--Sevdalin Minchev Angelov, Bulgaria

Women, 48 kg

* Gold--Izabela Dragneva, Bulgaria; Silver--Tara Nott, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Bronze--Raema Lisa Rumbewas, Indonesia

Women, 53 kg

* Gold--Yang Xia, China; Silver--Li Feng-yeng, Taiwan; Bronze--Winarni Binti Slamet, Indonesia

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|