Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES

Today's Events

September 18, 2000

All Times Pacific

ARCHERY

Women's individual third round, 3 p.m.

Women's individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 8 p.m.

BADMINTON

Men's singles second round, 1:30 a.m.

Women's singles third round, 1:30 a.m.

Mixed doubles quarterfinals, 1:30 a.m.

Women's doubles first round, 8 p.m.

Women's singles quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

United States vs. South Africa, 12:30 a.m.

South Africa vs. Italy, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

Japan vs. Netherlands, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Japan, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At the Dome

Women

Slovakia vs. France, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Brazil, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Angola vs. Canada, 3:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. China, 5:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Spain, 8:30 p.m.

United States vs. Italy, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's eliminations, 3 p.m.

Men's eliminations, 8 p.m.

BOXING

57kg, 75kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

51kg, 71kg first round, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Slalom

Men's C2 and K1 qualifying, 7:30 p.m.

CYCLING

Track

Men's sprint first round, midnight

Women's sprint second round

Men's sprint repechage

Women's sprint second round repechage

Women's individual pursuit third place

Women's individual pursuit final

Men's sprint second round

Men's team pursuit quarterfinals

Men's sprint second round repechage

EQUESTRIAN

Team three-day event jumping, medal, 5 p.m.

FENCING

Women's team epee

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Spain vs. Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Argentina vs. South Korea, 12:30 a.m.

Women

Britain vs. Argentina, 12:30 a.m.

China vs. New Zealand, 2:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. South Africa, 7:30 p.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Men's team final, 1 a.m.

JUDO

Men's 73kg and women's 57kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.

Women's 57kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 73kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 81kg and women's 63kg prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.

ROWING

Women's single sculls repechage, 2:30 p.m.

Men's single sculls repechage

Women's coxless pairs repechage

Men's coxless pairs repechage

Women's doubles sculls repechage

Men's doubles sculls repechage

Men's coxless fours repechage

SAILING

Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.

Women's Mistral

Open Tornado

Open Soling

Open 49er

SHOOTING

Men's 50m pistol qualification, 3 p.m.

Women's double trap qualification

Men's 50m pistol final

Women's double trap final

SOCCER

Women

Australia vs. Brazil at Sydney, 11:30 p.m.

Germany vs. Sweden at Melbourne, 11:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Australia vs. Italy, 1:30 a.m.

Japan vs. United States, 4:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. Italy, 6:30 p.m.

China vs. New Zealand, 11:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Women's 100m backstroke final, 1 a.m.

Men's 200m freestyle final

Women's 200m freestyle semifinals

Men's 100m backstroke final

Women's 200m individual medley semifinals

Men's 200m butterfly semifinals

Women's 100m breaststroke final

Men's 100m freestyle heats, 4 p.m.

Women's 200m butterfly heats

Men's 200m breaststroke heats

Men's 800m freestyle relay heats

TABLE TENNIS

Men's and women's doubles prelims, 2 a.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's and women's singles prelims, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Cuba vs. Russia, 1:30 a.m.

Slovenia vs. Sweden, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Norway vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.

France vs. Hungary, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's and women's singles first round, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Women's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Men's prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

Russia vs. United States, midnight

Canada vs. Kazakhstan, 1:15 a.m.

United States vs. Australia, 7 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 58kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Women's 63kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|