Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 19, 2000

All Times Pacific

ARCHERY

Men's individual third round, 3 p.m.

Men's individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 8 p.m.

BADMINTON

Women's singles quarterfinals, 1:30 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 1:30 a.m.

Women's doubles quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Men's doubles semifinals, 3 p.m.

Men's singles quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

Mixed doubles semifinals, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

Netherlands vs. United States, 12:30 a.m.

Italy vs. Japan, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

South Korea vs. Cuba, 1:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Cuba, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At The Dome

Men

Lithuania vs. France, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Yugoslavia, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Cuba vs. New Zealand, 3:30 p.m.

Canada vs. France, 5:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Senegal, 8:30 p.m.

United States vs. Russia, 10:30 p.m.

BOXING

51kg, 71kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

63.5kg, 81kg first round, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Slalom

Men's C2 and K1 final, 7:30 p.m.

CYCLING

Track

Men's team pursuit semifinals, midnight

Women's sprint quarterfinals

Men's sprint classifications

Men's sprint quarterfinals

Men's team pursuit third place

Men's team pursuit final

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Three-day Event Dressage, 2:30 p.m.

FENCING

Men's individual foil

First round, second round, third round, quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Australia vs. India, 2:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Canada, 7:30 p.m.

Malaysia vs. Britain, 9:30 p.m.

Women

Germany vs. China, 2:30 p.m.

South Korea vs. Britain, 4:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Women's Team final, 1 a.m.

JUDO

Men's 81kg and women's 63kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.; Women's 63kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.; Men's 81kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.; Men's 90kg and women's 70kg prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.

ROWING

Women's lightweight double sculls repechage, 2:30 p.m.

Men's lightweight double sculls repechage

Men's lightweight coxless fours repechage

Women's quadruple sculls repechage

Men's quadruple sculls repechage

Women's eight repechage

Men's eight repechage

SAILING

Men's 470, 6 p.m.

Women's Europe, Women's 470, Open Laser, Open 49er

SHOOTING

Women's rifle 3-position qualification, 3 p.m.

Men's rapid fire pistol qualification

Men's double trap qualification

Women's rifle 3-position final

Men's double trap final

SOCCER

Men

Italy vs. Nigeria at Adelaide, 12:30 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Cameroon at Brisbane, 1 a.m.

Australia vs. Honduras at Sydney, 2 a.m.

United States vs. Kuwait at Melbourne, 2 a.m.

Women

United States vs. Nigeria at Melbourne, 11:30 p.m.

Norway vs. China at Canberra, 11:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Australia vs. Canada, 1:30 a.m.

Cuba vs. New Zealand, 4:30 p.m.

Australia vs. Japan, 6:30 p.m.

Canada vs. Italy, 11:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Men's 100m freestyle semifinals, 1 a.m.

Women's 200m freestyle final

Men's 200m butterfly final

Women's 200m individual medley final

Men's 200m breaststroke semifinals

Women's 200m butterfly semifinals

Men's 800m freestyle relay final

Women's 100m freestyle heats, 4 p.m.

Men's 200m backstroke heats

Women's 200m breaststroke heats

Men's 200m individual medley heats

Women's 800m freestyle relay heats

TABLE TENNIS

Men's and women's singles prelims, 2 a.m.

Men's and women's doubles second round, 4 p.m.

Women's singles second round, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Romania vs. South Korea, 1:30 a.m.; Austria vs, Denmark, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Sweden vs. Tunisia, 3:30 p.m.; Russia vs. South Korea, 5:30 p.m.; Egypt vs. France, 8:30 p.m.; Australia vs. Slovenia, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's and women's singles first round, 1 a.m.; Men's and women's singles first round, 5 p.m.; Men's doubles first round

VOLLEYBALL

Men's prelims, 12:30 a.m.; Women's prelims, 4 p.m.; Women's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

Kazakhstan vs. Russia, midnight; Netherlands vs. Canada, 1:15 a.m.; Canada vs. Australia, 7 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women's 69kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Men's 69kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 4:30 p.m.

Women's 75kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|