Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Medal Winners

September 21, 2000

ARCHERY

Men, Individual

* Gold--Simon Fairweather, Australia; Silver--Victor Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; Bronze--Wietse van Alten, Netherlands

CANOE-KAYAK

Men, Canoe Doubles

* Gold--Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner; Peter Hochschorner); Silver--Poland (Krzysztof Kolomanski; Michal Staniszewski); Bronze--Czech Republic (Marek Jiras; Tomas Mader)

Men, Kayak Singles

* Gold--Thomas Schmidt, Germany; Silver--Paul Ratcliffe, Britain; Bronze--Pierpaolo Ferrazzi, Italy

CYCLING

Men, Points

* Gold--Juan Llaneras, Spain; Silver--Milton Wynants, Uruguay; Bronze--Alexey Markov, Russia

Men, Sprint

* Gold--Marty Nothstein, Trexlertown, Pa.; Silver--Florian Rousseau, France; Bronze--Jens Fiedler, Germany

Women, Sprint

* Gold--Felicia Ballanger, France; Silver--Oxana Grichina, Russia; Bronze--Iryna Yanovych, Ukraine

FENCING

Men, Individual Foil

* Gold--Young-Ho Kim, South Korea; Silver--Ralf Bissdorf, Germany; Bronze--Dmitri Chevtchenko, Russia

GYMNASTICS

Men, Individual

* Gold--Alexei Nemov, Russia; Silver--Wei Yang, China; Bronze--Oleksandr Beresh, Ukraine

JUDO

Men, 90kg

* Gold--Mark Huizinga, Netherlands; Silver--Carlos Honorato, Brazil; Bronze--Frederic Demontfaucon, France, and Ruslan Mashurenko, Ukraine

Women, 70kg

* Gold--Sibelis Veranes, Cuba; Silver--Kate Howey, Britain; Bronze--Min-Sun Cho, South Korea, and Ylenia Scapin, Italy

SHOOTING

Men, 50-Meter Rifle Prone

* Gold--Jonas Edman, Sweden; Silver--Torben Grimmel, Denmark; Bronze--Sergei Martynov, Belarus

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

* Gold-Sergei Alifirenko, Russia; Silver-Michel Ansermet, Switzerland); Bronze-Iulian Raicea, Romania

SWIMMING

Men, 100m Freestyle

* Gold--Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands; Silver--Alexander Popov, Russia; Bronze--Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix

200m Breaststroke

* Gold--Domenico Fioravanti, Italy; Silver--Terence Parkin, South Africa; Bronze--Davide Rummolo, Italy

Women, 200m Butterfly

* Gold--Misty Hyman, Phoenix; Silver--Susie O'Neill, Australia; Bronze--Petria Thomas, Australia

800m Freestyle Relay

* Gold--United States (Samantha Arsenault; Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Lindsay Benko, Elkhart, Ind.; Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H.); Silver--Australia (Susie O'Neill; Giaan Rooney; Kirsten Thomson; Petria Thomas); Bronze--Germany (Franziska van Almsick; Antje Buschschulte; Sara Harstick; Kerstin Kielgass)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men, 69kg

* Gold--Galabin Boevski, Bulgaria; Silver--Georgi Markov, Bulgaria; Bronze--Sergei Lavrenov, Belarus

Men, 75kg

* Gold--Maria Isabel Urrutia, Colombia* Silver--Ruth Ogbeifo, Nigeria; Bronze--Yi-Hang Kuo, Taiwan.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|