Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Today's Events

September 21, 2000

All Times Pacific

Archery

Men's team first round and team quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Women's team semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 8 p.m.

Athletics

Men's shot put qualifying, 4 p.m.; Women's 800m first round; Men's 400m first round; Men's 100m first round; Men's javelin qualifying; Men's 20km walk final; Women's 100m first round

Badminton

Men's doubles bronze medal and gold medal, 1:30 a.m.; Women's doubles semifinals, 8 p.m.; Women's singles bronze medal, 8 p.m.

Baseball

At Blacktown

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

Cuba vs. Australia, 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

At the Dome

Men

Yugoslavia vs. Angola, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Russia, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Russia vs. South Korea, 3:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Canada, 5:30 p.m.

France vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

Men's second round, 3 p.m.

Men's second round, 8:30 p.m.

Boxing

54kg, 67kg second round, 1:30 a.m.

91kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

48kg, 60kg, 75kg second round, 7 p.m.

Cycling

Track

Men's Keirin first round, midnight; Women's points race; Men's Keirin repechage; Men's Keirin second round; Men's Madison; Men's Keirin final.

Diving

Women's platform prelims, 8 p.m.

Equestrian

Individual Three-day Event Jumping, medal, 5 p.m.

Fencing

Men's team foil

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Women

New Zealand vs. South Africa, 12:30 a.m.

Argentina vs. Spain, 2:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m.

Australia vs. South Korea, 9:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Women's Individual All-Around final, 1 a.m.

Judo

Men's 100kg and women's 78kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.

Women's 78kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 90kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 100kg-plus and women's 78kg-plus prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.

Rowing

Women's lightweight double sculls semifinals, 2:30 p.m.

Men's lightweight double sculls semifinals

Men's lightweight coxless fours semifinals

Men's quadruple sculls semifinals

Women's single sculls classifications

Men's single sculls classifications

Women's coxless pairs classifications

Men's coxless pairs classifications

Women's doubles sculls classifications

Men's doubles sculls classifications

Men's coxless fours classifications

Sailing

Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.; Men's 470; Women's Mistral; Women's 470; Open Tornado; Open 49er

Shooting

Women's pistol qualification, 3 p.m.

Men's running target qualification

Men's skeet qualification

Men's running target final

Women's pistol final

Softball

Canada vs. Japan, 1:30 a.m.

New Zealand vs. United States, 4:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. Canada, 6:30 p.m.

Australia vs. China, 11:30 p.m.

Swimming

Men's 50m freestyle semifinals, 1 a.m.

Women's 200m breaststroke final

Men's 200m backstroke final

Women's 200m backstroke semifinals

Men's 100m butterfly semifinals

Women's 100m freestyle final

Men's 200m individual medley final

Women's 50m freestyle heats, 4 p.m.

Men's 1,500m freestyle heats

Women's 400m medley relay heats

Men's 400m medley relay heats

Table Tennis

Men's doubles quarterfinals, 2 a.m.

Women's doubles semifinals, 2 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 4 p.m.

Women's singles quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

Men's doubles semifinals, 9 p.m.

Team Handball

Women

Australia vs. Denmark, 1:30 a.m.

Hungary vs. South Korea, 3:30 a.m.

Men

South Korea vs. Egypt, 3:30 p.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Cuba, 5:30 p.m.

Tunisia vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Slovenia, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis

Men's and women's singles second round, 1 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 5 p.m.

Women's singles second round

Men's and women's doubles first round

Volleyball

Men's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Women's prelims, 4 p.m.

Women's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Water Polo

Women's semifinal, 7 p.m.

Weightlifting

Men's 77kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 4:30 p.m.

Women's 75kg-plus snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|