YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Today's Events

September 21, 2000

All Times Pacific


Men's team first round and team quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Women's team semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, 8 p.m.


Men's shot put qualifying, 4 p.m.; Women's 800m first round; Men's 400m first round; Men's 100m first round; Men's javelin qualifying; Men's 20km walk final; Women's 100m first round


Men's doubles bronze medal and gold medal, 1:30 a.m.; Women's doubles semifinals, 8 p.m.; Women's singles bronze medal, 8 p.m.


At Blacktown

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

Cuba vs. Australia, 6:30 p.m.


At the Dome


Yugoslavia vs. Angola, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Russia, 3:30 a.m.


Russia vs. South Korea, 3:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Canada, 5:30 p.m.

France vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

Men's second round, 3 p.m.

Men's second round, 8:30 p.m.


54kg, 67kg second round, 1:30 a.m.

91kg first round, 1:30 a.m.

48kg, 60kg, 75kg second round, 7 p.m.



Men's Keirin first round, midnight; Women's points race; Men's Keirin repechage; Men's Keirin second round; Men's Madison; Men's Keirin final.


Women's platform prelims, 8 p.m.


Individual Three-day Event Jumping, medal, 5 p.m.


Men's team foil

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

Field Hockey


New Zealand vs. South Africa, 12:30 a.m.

Argentina vs. Spain, 2:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m.

Australia vs. South Korea, 9:30 p.m.


Women's Individual All-Around final, 1 a.m.


Men's 100kg and women's 78kg prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.

Women's 78kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 90kg bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

Men's 100kg-plus and women's 78kg-plus prelims/repechages, 9 p.m.


Women's lightweight double sculls semifinals, 2:30 p.m.

Men's lightweight double sculls semifinals

Men's lightweight coxless fours semifinals

Men's quadruple sculls semifinals

Women's single sculls classifications

Men's single sculls classifications

Women's coxless pairs classifications

Men's coxless pairs classifications

Women's doubles sculls classifications

Men's doubles sculls classifications

Men's coxless fours classifications


Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.; Men's 470; Women's Mistral; Women's 470; Open Tornado; Open 49er


Women's pistol qualification, 3 p.m.

Men's running target qualification

Men's skeet qualification

Men's running target final

Women's pistol final


Canada vs. Japan, 1:30 a.m.

New Zealand vs. United States, 4:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. Canada, 6:30 p.m.

Australia vs. China, 11:30 p.m.


Men's 50m freestyle semifinals, 1 a.m.

Women's 200m breaststroke final

Men's 200m backstroke final

Women's 200m backstroke semifinals

Men's 100m butterfly semifinals

Women's 100m freestyle final

Men's 200m individual medley final

Women's 50m freestyle heats, 4 p.m.

Men's 1,500m freestyle heats

Women's 400m medley relay heats

Men's 400m medley relay heats

Table Tennis

Men's doubles quarterfinals, 2 a.m.

Women's doubles semifinals, 2 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 4 p.m.

Women's singles quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

Men's doubles semifinals, 9 p.m.

Team Handball


Australia vs. Denmark, 1:30 a.m.

Hungary vs. South Korea, 3:30 a.m.


South Korea vs. Egypt, 3:30 p.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Cuba, 5:30 p.m.

Tunisia vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Slovenia, 10:30 p.m.


Men's and women's singles second round, 1 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 5 p.m.

Women's singles second round

Men's and women's doubles first round


Men's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Women's prelims, 4 p.m.

Women's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Water Polo

Women's semifinal, 7 p.m.


Men's 77kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 4:30 p.m.

Women's 75kg-plus snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Times Articles