Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SPORTS WEEKEND

On Track

September 22, 2000

Orange County Speedway

Through Sept. 17

Speedway motorcycles

1. Charlie Venegas, San Bernardino 507

2. Dukie Ermolenko, Cypress 447

3. Bobby Schwartz, Costa Mesa 392

4. Shawn McConnell, Brea 390

5. Randy DiFrancesco, Bakersfield 335

Schedule

Saturday----North vs. South (speedway, sidecars), 30--Sidecar State Championship (speedway, sidecars).

Oct. 7--Farewell (speedway, sidecars); 14--Coors Light U.S. National Championship (speedway).

Irwindale Speedway

Through Sept. 17

Super Late Model

1. Greg Voigt, Goleta 764

2. Ben Walker, North Hills 710

3. Tommy Fry, Simi Valley 646

4. Tim Woods, Chino 638

5. David Brandon, Palmdale 598

Late Model

1. James Weston, Goleta 776

2. Tony Green, Oak Hills 702

3. Todd Burns, Riverside 84

4. Deryk Ward, Palm Springs 656

5. Steve Nickolai, Simi Valley 652

Grand American

1. Rip Michels, Mission Hills 532

2. Dean Kuhn, Oceanside 464

3. Robert Rice, Hawthorne 410

4. John Watkinson, Canyon Country 390

5. Steve Luecht, Chula Vista 358

Super Stock

1. Jeff Green, Long Beach 674

2. Mike Price, San Pedro 624

3. T.K. Karvasek, North Hills 604

4. Yagel Berkovitz, Burbank 590

5. Kevin Wood, Saugus 508

Mini Stocks

1. Bob Reed, Riverside 364

2. Terry Limberopoulos, Bellflower 350

3. Lee Ladd, Thousand Oaks 320

4. Fred Adams, Covina 262

5. Pat Ackley, Huntington Beach 250

Schedule

Saturday--USAC Midgets, Sprint Cars, CAM 360, T.Q. Midgets; 30--NASCAR Super Late Models 100, Grand American Modifieds, Mini Stocks, Legends Cars.

Oct. 7--NASCAR Southwest Series, Super Stocks, Legends Cars.

Perris Auto Speedway

Through Sept. 17

SCRA Sprint Cars

1. Richard Griffin, Silver City, N.M. 1813

2. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda 1609

3. Ricky Gaunt, Torrance 1404

4. Steve Ostling, Corona 1296

5. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix 1269

PASSCAR Street Stocks

1. Luke Dodd, Riverside 335

2. Henry Wesolowski Sr., Temecula 299

3. Rick Arringdale, Victorville 265

4. Ron Warkington, Riverside 240

5. Ken Searcy, Nuevo 228

Champ Trucks

1. Todd Cunningham, Corona 427

2. Dino Napier, Corona 417

3. David Schuyler, Lompoc 389

4. Jack Dodd, Riverside 385

5. Cap Pidgeon, Signal Hill 356

Schedule

Saturday--SCRA Sprints; 30--SCRA Sprints, Lightning Sprints.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|