Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

September 22, 2000

All Times Pacific

BADMINTON

Men's singles semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

Women's doubles and men's singles bronze medal, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

South Africa vs. Japan, 12:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. South Africa, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

United States vs. Italy, 1:30 a.m.

Japan vs. South Korea, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At The Dome, Women

Senegal vs. Australia, 1:30 a.m.

Poland vs. Cuba, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Lithuania vs. China, 3:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Yugoslavia, 5:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Canada, 8:30 p.m.

Angola vs. Australia, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women's quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Women's semifinals, 8:30 p.m.

BOXING

48kg, 60kg, 75kg second round, 1:30 a.m.; 57kg, 75kg second round, 7 p.m.; 91kg-plus first round, 7 p.m.

CYCLING

Mountain Bike

Women's cross-country, 7 p.m.

DIVING

Women's synchronized springboard final, 4 p.m.

Men's synchronized platform final, 5:30 p.m.

FENCING

Women's team foil

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.; Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

China vs. South Africa, 12:30 a.m.

Britain vs. Spain, 2:30 a.m.

Men

Malaysia vs. Pakistan, 7:30 p.m.

Spain vs. India, 9:30 p.m.

JUDO

Men's 100kg-plus and women's 78kg-plus prelims/repechages, 2:30 a.m.; Women's 78kg-plus bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.; Men's 90kg-plus bronze medal matches and gold medal match, 2:30 a.m.

ROWING

Women's single sculls Final A, 2:30 p.m.; Men's single sculls Final A; Women's coxless pairs Final A; Men's coxless pairs Final A; Women's doubles sculls Final A; Men's doubles sculls Final A; Men's coxless fours Final A; Women's lightweight double sculls classifications; Men's lightweight double sculls classifications; Men's lightweight coxless fours classifications; Women's quadruple sculls classifications; Men's quadruple sculls classifications; Men's eight classifications

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.; Women's Europe; Open Laser; Open Star; Open Soling match race round robin 1; Open 49er

SHOOTING

Men's rifle 3-position qualification, 3 p.m.

Men's skeet qualification

Men's rifle 3-position final

Men's skeet final

SOFTBALL

Italy vs. Japan, 1:30 a.m.

Cuba vs. Australia, 4:30 p.m.

Canada vs. China, 6:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Japan, 11:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Women's 200m backstroke final, 1 a.m.

Men's 100m butterfly final

Women's 800m freestyle final

Men's 50m freestyle final

Women's 50m freestyle semifinals

Women's 50m freestyle final, 9:30 p.m.

Men's 1,500m freestyle final

Women's 400m medley final

Men's 400m medley final

TABLE TENNIS

Women's doubles bronze and gold medal, 2 a.m.

Men's singles quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

Women's singles semifinals, 9 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Germany vs. Russia, 1:30 a.m.

France vs. Sweden, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Angola vs. France, 8:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Norway, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's singles third round, 1 a.m.; Women's singles second round; Men's and women's singles third round, 5 p.m.; Men's and women's doubles second round

TRACK AND FIELD

Women's 5,000m first round, midnight

Men's shotput final

Men's high jump qualifying

Women's 400m first round

Women's triple jump qualifying

Women's 100m second round

Men's 100m second round

Men's 10,000m first round

Men's hammer qualifying, 4 p.m.

Women's heptathlon, 100m hurdles

Men's 800m first round

Women's heptathlon, high jump

TRAMPOLINE

Women's qualification and final, 1 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Women's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Men's prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

Classifications, Midnight; Semifinal, 1:15 a.m.

Men

Greece vs. Hungary, 3:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Italy, 4:45 p.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Netherlands, 6 p.m.

Kazakhstan vs. Spain, 9 p.m.

Croatia vs. United States, 10:15 p.m.

Australia vs. Russia, 11:30 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 77kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Men's 85kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|