Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Medal Winners

September 22, 2000

ARCHERY

Women, Team

* Gold--South Korea (Soo-Nyung Kim; Nam-Soon Kim; Mi-Jin Yun); Silver--Ukraine (Olena Sadovnycha; Kateryna Serdyuk; Nataliya Burdeyna); Bronze--Germany (Cornelia Pfohl; Barbara Mensing; Sandra Sachse)

BADMINTON

Men, Doubles

* Gold--Tony Gunawan and Candra Wijaya, Indonesia; Silver--Lee Dong-Soo and Yoo Yong-Sung, South Korea; Bronze--Ha Tae-Kwon and Kim Dong-Moon, South Korea

Mixed Doubles

* Gold--China (Ling Gao; Jun Zhang); Silver--Indonesia (Tri Kusharyanto; Minarti Timur); Bronze--Britain (Simon Archer; Joanne Goode)

CYCLING

Men, Madison

* Gold--Australia (Scott McGrory; Brett Aitken); Silver--Belgium (Etienne de Wilde; Matthew Gilmore); Bronze--Italy (Marco Villa; Silvio Martinello)

Men, Keirin

* Gold--Florian Rousseau, France; Silver--Gary Neiwand, Australia; Bronze--Jens Fiedler, Germany

Women, Points

* Gold--Antonella Bellutti, Italy; Silver--Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands; Bronze--Olga Slioussareva, Russia

EQUESTRIAN

Three-Day

* Gold--David O'Connor, The Plains, Va.; Silver--Andrew Hoy, Australia; Bronze--Mark Todd, New Zealand

FENCING

Men, Individual Sabre

* Gold--Mihai Claudiu Covaliu, Romania; Silver--Mathieu Gourdain, France; Bronze--Wiradech Kothny, Germany

Women, Individual Foil

* Gold--Valentina Vezzali, Italy; Silver--Rita Koenig, Germany; Bronze--Giovanna Trillini, Italy

GYMNASTICS

Women, All-Around

* Gold--Andreea Raducan, Romania; Silver--Simona Amanar, Romania; Bronze--Maria Olaru, Romania

JUDO

Men, 100kg

* Gold--Kosei Inoue, Japan; Silver--Nicolas Gill, Canada; Bronze--Iouri Stepkine, Russia, and Stephane Traineau, France

Women, 78kg

* Gold--Lin Tang, China; Silver--Celine Lebrun, France; Bronze--Simona Marcela Richter, Romania, and Emanuela Pierantozzi, Italy

SHOOTING

Women, Skeet (75-targets)

* Gold--Zemfira Meftakhetdinova, Azerbaijan; Silver--Svetlana Demina, Russia; Bronze--Diana Igaly, Hungary

Men, Running Target

* Gold--Yang Ling, China; Silver--Oleg Moldovan; Bronze--Niu Zhiyuan

Women, 25m Pistol

* Gold--Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria; Silver--Tao Luna, China; Bronze--Lolita Yevglevskaya, Belarus

SWIMMING

Men, 200m Backstroke

* Gold--Lenny Krayzelburg, Studio City; Silver--Aaron Peirsol, Irvine; Bronze--Matthew Welsh, Australia

Men, 200m Individual Medley

* Gold--Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy; Silver--Tom Dolan, Arlington, Va.; Bronze--Tom Wilkens, Middletown, N.J.

Women, 100m Freestyle

* Gold--Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands; Silver--Therese Alshammar, Sweden; Bronze--Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H. and Dara Torres, Beverly Hills.

Women, 200m Breaststroke

* Gold--Agnes Kovacs, Hungary; Silver--Kristy Kowal, Reading, Pa.; Bronze--Amanda Beard, Irvine

TRACK AND FIELD

Men, 20K Walk

* Gold--Robert Korzeniowski, Poland. Silver--Noe Hernandez, Mexico; Bronze--Vladimir Andreyev of Russia.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|