Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 23, 2000

All Times Pacific

BADMINTON

Women's doubles and men's singles finals, 1:30 a.m.

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

Australia vs. Italy, 12:30 a.m.

Italy vs. Netherlands, 5:30 p.m.

At Homebush

Cuba vs. United States, 1:30 a.m.

South Korea vs. South Africa, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At the Dome

Men

New Zealand vs. United States, 1:30 a.m.

France vs. Italy, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Senegal vs. Slovakia, 3:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Russia, 5:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. South Korea, 8:30 p.m.

France vs. Australia, 10:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Men's semifinals, 8:30 p.m.

BOXING

57kg, 75kg second round, 1:30 a.m.

91kg-plus first round, 1:30 a.m.

51kg, 63.5kg, 81kg second round, 7 p.m.

CYCLING

Mountain Bike

Men's cross country, 7 p.m.

DIVING

Women's platform semifinals, 4 p.m.

FENCING

Men's team sabre

First round, quarterfinals, classifications, semifinals, 3:30 p.m.; Bronze medal, gold medal, 11:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Australia vs. Argentina, 12:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Germany, 2:30 a.m.

Women

Medal Pool, 5 p.m.

Medal Pool, 8 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Men's floor, pommel horse, rings finals, Women's vault, uneven bars finals, 9:30 p.m.

ROWING

Women's lightweight double sculls Final A, 2:30 p.m.; Men's lightweight double sculls Final A; Men's lightweight coxless fours Final A; Women's quadruple sculls Final A; Men's quadruple sculls Final A; Women's eight Final A; Men's eight Final A

SAILING

Men's Mistral, 6 p.m.; Men's 470; Women's Mistral; Women's 470; Open Tornado; Open Soling match race round robin 2

SOCCER

Men, Quarterfinals

United States vs. Japan, 2 a.m.; Brazil vs. Cameroon; Italy vs. Spain; Chile vs. Nigeria.

Women

Semifinals

Germany vs. Norway at Sydney FS, 11:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. U.S. at Canberra, 11:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Italy vs. United States, 1:30 a.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet technical routine, 8 p.m.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's doubles bronze and gold medal, 2 a.m.

Men's singles semifinals, 8 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL, Women

Austria vs. Australia, 1:30 a.m.; Romania vs. Hungary, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Slovenia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 p.m.; Cuba vs. South Korea, 5:30 p.m.; France vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.; Germany vs. Egypt, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's and women's singles third round, 1 a.m.

Men's singles third round, 5 p.m.

Women's doubles second round

Men's doubles quarterfinals

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's triple jump qualifying, midnight; Women's 100m semifinals and final; Women's heptathlon-shotput; Women's pole vault qualifying; Men's 100m semifinals and final; Women's 800m semifinals; Women's 400m second round; Men's javelin final; Women's heptathlon, 200m; Men's 400m second round; Women's marathon, 3 p.m.; Men's 110m hurdles first round; Men's discus qualifying; Women's heptathlon, long jump

TRAMPOLINE

Men's qualification and final, 1 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Men's prelims, 12:30 a.m.; Women's prelims, 4 p.m.; Women's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women

Bronze medal, Russia vs. Netherlands, 2 a.m.; Gold medal, U.S. vs. Australia, 3:15 a.m.

Men

Hungary vs. Netherlands, 3:30 p.m.; Russia vs. Italy, 4:45 p.m.; United States vs. Yugoslavia, 8:30 p.m.; Spain vs. Slovakia, 9:45 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 85kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Men's 94kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 8:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg pool eliminations, 11 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|