Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Evemts

September 24, 2000

All Times Pacific

BASEBALL

At Blacktown

Japan vs. Cuba, 12:30 a.m.

At Homebush

Australia vs. United States, 1:30 a.m.

BASKETBALL

At the Dome

Women

United States vs. Poland, 1:30 a.m.

Brazil vs. Canada, 3:30 a.m.

Classification, 4:30 p.m.

Medal Pool, 7:30 p.m.

Men

Angola vs. Russia, 3:30 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Lithuania, 5:30 p.m.

Italy vs. China, 8:30 p.m.

France vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

BOXING

51kg, 63.5kg, 81kg second round, 1:30 a.m.

DIVING

Women's platform final, 1 a.m.

Men's springboard prelims, 4 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual jumping qualification, 4:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Britain vs. Canada, 1 a.m.

Poland vs. South Korea, 3 a.m.

Spain vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m.

Women

Classification, 4:30 p.m.

Medal Pool, 7:30 p.m.

Classification, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Men's vault, parallel bars, horizontal bar finals, Women's beam, floor finals, 9:30 p.m.

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.

Men's 470

Women's 470

Open Star

Open 49er

SOFTBALL

Semifinals

Japan vs. Australia, 3:30 p.m.

United States vs. China, 5:30 p.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet free routine prelims, 11 p.m.

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles bronze and gold medal, 1 a.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Sweden vs. Spain, 1:30 a.m.

Russia vs. Yugoslavia, 3:30 a.m.

Women

Denmark vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

South Korea vs. Angola, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's singles quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Men's doubles semifinals

Women's singles semifinals

Women's doubles quarterfinals

TRACK AND FIELD

Women's heptathlon-javelin, midnight

Men's high jump final

Men's 400m hurdles first round

Women's 400m hurdles first round

Women's triple jump final

Women's 400m semifinals

Men's 110m hurdles second round

Men's hammer final

Men's 400m semifinals

Women's heptathlon-800m

Women's discus qualifying, 4 p.m.

Men's 1,500m first round

Men's long jump qualifying

Women's 100m hurdles first round

VOLLEYBALL

Women's prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Men's prelims, 4 p.m.

Men's prelims, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

Greece vs. Croatia, 1:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Kazakhstan, 2:30 a.m.

United States vs. Netherlands, 3:30 p.m.

Italy vs. Spain, 4:45 p.m.

Croatia vs. Hungary, 8:30 p.m.

Kazakhstan vs. Russia, 9:45 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 94kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Men's 105kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 8:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m.

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg pool eliminations, 11 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg semifinals, 11 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|