Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Today's Events

September 25, 2000

Baseball

At Homebush

Semifinal, 1st team vs. 4th team, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At the Dome

Men

Yugoslavia vs. Canada, 1:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 3:30 a.m.

11th place, A6 vs. B6, 8:30 p.m.

9th place, A5 vs. B5, 10:30 p.m.

Women

11th place, A6 vs. B6, 3:30 p.m.

9th place, A5 vs. B5, 5:30 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's bronze medal, Luis Maia and Joao Brenha (Portugal) vs. John Child and Mark Heese (Canada), 6 p.m.

Men's gold medal, Dain Blanton and Eric Fonoimoana (United States) vs. Ze Marco de Melo and Ricardo Santos (Brazil), 8:30 p.m.

BOXING

48kg, 54kg, 60kg, 67kg, 75kg, 91kg quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Sprint, Heats

Men's K1 1000m, 2:30 p.m.

Men's C1 1000m

Women's K4 500m

Men's K2 1000m

Men's C2 1000m

Men's K4 1000m

CYCLING

Women's road race, 4 p.m.

DIVING

Men's springboard semifinals, 4 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage Grand Prix, 4 p.m.

Team Dressage Grand Prix, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

Medal Pool, 12:30 a.m.

Medal Pool, 2:30 a.m.

Men

Malaysia vs. Canada, 4:30 p.m.

Australia vs. South Korea, 7:30 p.m.

Netherlands vs. Pakistan, 9:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Men's & Women's Gala, 6 p.m.

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.

Women's Europe

Open Laser

Open Star

Open Soling match race quarterfinals

SOFTBALL

United States vs. Australia, 1:30 a.m.

(Winner plays Japan for gold medal)

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet free routine final, 8 p.m.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles bronze and gold medal, 1 a.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Norway vs. Austria, 1:30 a.m.

France vs. Romania, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Classification, 3:30 p.m.

Classification, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 10:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's singles semifinals, 5 p.m.

Men's doubles bronze medal

Women's singles bronze medal

Women's doubles semifinals

TRACK AND FIELD

Women's 100m hurdles second round, midnight

Women's pole vault final

Men's 110m hurdles semifinals

Women's 400m hurdles semifinals

Men's discus final

Men's 400m hurdles semifinals

Men's triple jump final

Women's 400m final

Men's 400m final

Men's 110m hurdles final

Women's 5,000m final

Men's 800m semifinals

Women's 800m final

Men's 10,000m final

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Prelims, 12:30 a.m.

Women

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. Germany, 6:30 p.m.

Croatia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

Yugoslavia vs. Greece, 1:15 a.m.

Slovakia vs. Australia, 2:30 a.m.

Hungary vs. United States, 3:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Spain, 4:45 p.m.

Greece vs. Netherlands, 8:30 p.m.

Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, 9:45 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 105kg snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

Men's 105kg-plus snatch; clean & jerk, Group B, 8:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg classifications, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg bronze and gold medal matches, 11 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|