Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Medal Winners

September 25, 2000

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women

* Gold--Australia (Natalie Cook and Kerri Pottharst); Silver--Brazil (Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede); Bronze--Brazil (Sandra Pires and Adriana Samuel)

DIVING

Women, Platform

* Gold--Laura Wilkinson, The Woodlands, Texas; Silver--Li Na, China; Bronze--Anne Montminy, Canada

FENCING

Men, Team Sabre

* Gold--Russia (Serguei Charikov; Alexei Frossine; Stanislav Pozdniakov); Silver--France (Mathieu Gourdain; Julien Pillet; Damien Touya; Cedric Seguin); Bronze--Germany (Dennis Bauer; Wiradech Kothny; Eero Lehmann; Alexander Weber)

GYMNASTICS

Men, Pommel Horse

* Gold--Marius Urzica, Romania; Silver--Eric Poujade, France; Bronze--Alexei Nemov, Russia

Men, Rings

* Gold--Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary; Silver--Dimonsthenis Tampakos, Greece; Bronze--Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria

Men, Vault

* Gold--Gervasio Deferr, Spain; Silver--Alexei Bondarenko, Russia; Bronze--Leszek Blanik, Poland

Women, Uneven Bars

* Gold--Svetlana Khorkina, Russia; Silver--Ling Jie, China; Bronze--Yang Yun, China

Women, Vault

* Gold--Elena Zamolodtchikova, Russia; Silver--Andreea Raducan, Romania; Bronze--Ekaterina Lobazniouk, Russia

SAILING

Open, Tornado

* Gold--Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher); Silver--Australia (Darren Bundock; John Forbes); Bronze--Germany (Roland Gaebler; Rene Schwall)

Open, 49er

* Gold--Finland (Thomas Johanson and Jyrki Jarvi); Silver--Britain (Ian Barker and Simon Hiscocks); Bronze--United States (Jonathan McKee and Charlie McKee)

Men, Mistral

* Gold--Christoph Sieber, Austria; Silver--Carlos Espinola, Argentina; Bronze--Aaron McIntosh, New Zealand

Women, Mistral

* Gold--Alessandra Sensini, Italy; Silver--Amelie Lux, Germany; Bronze--Barbara Kendall, New Zealand

TABLE TENNIS

Women, Singles

* Gold--Wang Nan, China; Silver--Li Ju, China; Bronze--Jing Chen, Taiwan

TRACK AND FIELD

Men, High Jump

* Gold--Sergey Kliugin, Russia; Silver--Javier Sotomayor, Cuba; Bronze--Abderrahmane Hammad, Algeria

Hammer

* Gold--Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland; Silver--Nicola Vizzoni, Italy; Bronze--Igor Astapkovich, Belarus

Women, Triple Jump

* Gold--Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria; Silver--Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia; Bronze--Olena Hovorova, Ukraine

Heptathlon

* Gold--Denise Lewis, Britain; Silver--Yelena Prokhorova, Russia; Bronze--Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men, 94kg

* Gold--Akakios Kakiasvilis, Greece; Silver--Szymon Kolecki, Poland; Bronze--Alexei Petrov, Russia

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|