Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 26, 2000

BASEBALL

At Homebush

Semifinal, United States vs. Korea, 1:30 a.m.

Bronze-medal game, Japan vs. United States-South Korea loser, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

At SuperDome

Women

Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Poland, 9 p.m.

Russia vs. Brazil, 11 p.m.

BOXING

48kg, 54kg, 60kg, 67kg, 75kg, 91kg quarterfinals, 1:30 a.m.

51kg, 57kg, 63.5kg, 71kg, 81kg, 91kg-plus quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Sprint, Heats

Men's K1 500m, 2:30 p.m.

Men's C1 500m

Women's K1 500m

Men's K2 500m

Men's C2 500m

Women's K2 500m

CYCLING

Men's road race, 4 p.m.

DIVING

Men's springboard final, 1 a.m.

Women's springboard prelims, 4 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage Grand Prix, 4 p.m.

Team Dressage Grand Prix, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Germany vs. Britain, 12:30 a.m.

Poland vs. India, 2:30 a.m.

Women

Classification, 2:30 p.m.

Classification, 4:30 p.m.

Medal Pool, 6:30 p.m.

Medal Pool, 10:30 p.m.

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.

Men's 470

Women's 470

Open Star

Open Soling match race quarterfinals

SOCCER

Men, Semifinals

United States vs. Spain at Sydney, 2 a.m.

Chile vs. Cameroon at Melbourne, 2 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Gold medal, United States vs. Japan, 1:30 a.m.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Team technical routine, 10 p.m.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 58kg and Women's 49kg prelims, 3 p.m.; Men's 58kg and Women's 49kg prelims and repechage, 8:30 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men, Quarterfinals

Yugoslavia vs. France, 1:30 a.m.

Sweden vs. Egypt, 3:30 a.m.

TENNIS

Men's singles bronze medal, 5 p.m.

Men's doubles gold medal

Women's singles gold medal, Venus Williams (U.S.) vs. Elena Dementieva (Russia)

Women's doubles bronze medal

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's decathlon--100m, 3 p.m.

Women's hammer qualifying

Women's 1,500m first round

Men's decathlon--long jump

Women's shot put qualifying

Men's 200m first round

Women's 200m first round

Men's 3,000 steeplechase first round

Men's decathlon--shotput

Women's 10,000m first round

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. Argentina, 6:30 p.m.

Cuba vs. Russia, 8:30 p.m.

Women

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. Germany, 12:30 a.m.

United States vs. South Korea, 2:30 a.m.

Classification, Brazil-Germany loser vs. Croatia-Cuba loser, 4 p.m.

Classification, United States-South Korea loser vs. China-Russia loser, 6 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

Croatia vs. Yugoslavia, 1:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Italy, 2:30 a.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Hungary, 3:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Russia, 4:45 p.m.

Netherlands vs. Croatia, 8:30 p.m.

Italy vs. Kazakhstan, 9:45 p.m.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 105kg-plus snatch; clean & jerk, Group A, 12:30 a.m.

WRESTLING

Greco-Roman

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg quarterfinals, semifinals, classifications, 3:30 p.m.

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg bronze and gold medal matches, 11 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|