Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Medal Winners

September 26, 2000

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

* Gold--United States (Dain Blanton and Eric Fonoimoana). Silver--Brazil (Ze Marco de Melo and Ricardo Santos). Bronze--Germany (Jorg Ahmann and Axel Hager).

CYCLING

Women, Road Race

* Gold--Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands; Silver--Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany; Bronze--Diana Ziliute, Lithuania

GYMNASTICS

Men, Horizontal Bar

* Gold--Alexei Nemov, Russia; Silver--Benjamin Varonian, France; Bronze--Lee Joo-Hyung, South Korea

Men, Parallel Bars

* Gold--Li Xiaopeng, China; Silver--Lee Joo-Hyung, South Korea; Bronze--Alexi Nemov, Russia

Women, Beam

* Gold--Li Xuan, China; Silver--Ekaterina Lobazniouk, Russia; Bronze--Elena Prodounova, Russia

Women, Floor

* Gold--Elena Zamolodtchikova, Russia; Silver--Svetlana Khorkina, Russia; Bronze--Simona Amanar, Romania

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet

* Gold--Russia (Olga Brusnikina and Maria Kisseleva); Silver--Japan (Miho Takeda and Miya Tachibana); Bronze--France (Virginie Dedieu and Myriam Lignot)

TABLE TENNIS

Men, Singles

* Gold--Kong Linghui, China; Silver--Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden; Bronze--Liu Guoliang, China

TRACK AND FIELD

Men, 110 Hurdles

* Gold--Anier Garcia, Cuba; Silver--Terrence Trammell, Decatur, Ga; Bronze--Mark Crear, Los Angeles

Men, 400

* Gold--Michael Johnson, Dallas; Silver--Alvin Harrison, Orlando, Fla.; Bronze--Gregory Haughton, Jamaica

Men, 10,000

* Gold--Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia; Silver--Paul Tergat, Kenya; Bronze--Assefa Mezgebu, Ethiopia

Men, Discus

* Gold--Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania; Silver--Lars Riedel, Germany; Bronze--Frantz Kruger, South Africa

Men, Triple Jump

* Gold--Jonathan Edwards, Britain; Silver--Yoel Garcia, Cuba; Bronze--Denis Kapustin, Russia

Women, 400

* Gold--Cathy Freeman, Australia; Silver--Lorraine Graham, Jamaica; Bronze--Katharine Merry, Britain

Women, 800

* Gold--Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique; Silver--Stephanie Graf, Austria; Bronze--Kelly Holmes, Britain

Women, 5,000

* Gold--Gabriela Szabo, Romania; Silver--Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland; Bronze--Gete Wami, Ethiopia

Women, Pole Vault

* Gold--Stacy Dragila, Auburn, Calif.; Silver--Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia; Bronze--Vala Flosadottir, Iceland

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men, 105kg

* Gold--Hossein Tavakoli, Iran; Silver--Alan Tsagaev, Bulgaria; Bronze--Said Asaad, Qatar

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|