Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 27, 2000

BASEBALL

At Homebush

Gold Medal

Cuba vs. United States, 1:30 a.m.

BASKETBALL

At SuperDome

Women, Quarterfinals

France vs. South Korea, 2 a.m.

Slovakia vs. United States, 4 a.m.

BOXING

51kg, 57kg, 63.5kg, 71kg, 81kg, 91kg-plus quarterfinals, 1:30 a.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Sprint, Semifinals

Men's K1 1,000m, 3 p.m.

Men's C1 1,000m

Women's K4 500m

Men's K2 1,000m

Men's C2 1,000m

Men's K4 1,000m

DIVING

Women's springboard semifinals, 2 a.m.

Women's synchronized platform final, 4 p.m.

Men's synchronized springboard final, 5:30 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Jumping qualification, 2:30 p.m.

Team Jumping final, first round, 8 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Classification

Malaysia vs. Spain, 2:30 a.m.

Britain vs. India, 3 p.m.

Germany vs. Argentina, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Pakistan vs. South Korea, 8 p.m.

Women

Medal Pool

Australia vs. China, 12:30 a.m.

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.

Women's Europe

Open Laser

Open Star

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

9th place

Angola vs. Australia, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal

South Korea vs. Brazil, 8:30 p.m.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 58kg and Women's 49kg repechage, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 58kg and Women's 49kg bronze and gold medal, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 68kg and Women's 57kg prelims, 3 p.m.

Men's 68kg and Women's 57kg prelims and repechage, 8:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men's singles gold medal, 7 p.m.

Women's doubles gold medal

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's decathlon-high jump, Midnight

Women's 100m hurdles semifinals

Men's 1,500m semifinals

Men's pole vault qualifying

Women's 200m second round

Men's 200m second round

Women's long jump qualifying

Women's 100m hurdles final

Men's 800m final

Men's decathlon-400m

Women's discus final

Men's 400m hurdles final

Women's 400m hurdles final

Men's 5,000m first round

Men's decathlon-110m hurdles, 3 p.m.

Women's high jump qualifying

Men's decathlon-discus throw

Women's 20km walk

VOLLEYBALL

Men

At Sydney Entertainment Center

Quarterfinals

Netherlands vs. Yugoslavia, 12:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Italy, 2:30 a.m.

At The Dome Pavilion

Classifications

Brazil-Argentina loser vs. Cuba, 4 p.m.

Netherlands-Yugoslavia loser vs. Australia-Italy loser, 6 p.m.

Women

At Sydney Entertainment Center

Seventh Place

Germany-Croatia loser vs. South Korea-China loser, 6:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Germany-Croatia winner vs. South Korea-China winner, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

United States vs. Greece, 1:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 2:30 a.m.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|