Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 28, 2000

BASKETBALL

At SuperDome

Men

Quarterfinals

Lithuania vs. Yugoslavia, 2 a.m.

United States vs. Russia, 4 a.m.

Women

Seventh place

Slovakia vs. Poland, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth place

France vs. Russia, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Brazil vs. Australia, 8:30 p.m.

Boxing

48kg, 54kg, 60kg, 67kg, 75kg, 91kg semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Sprint

Semifinals

Men's K1 500m, 3 p.m.

Men's C1 500m

Women's K1 500m

Men's K2 500m

Men's C2 500m

Women's K2 500m

DIVING

Women's springboard final, 2 a.m.

Men's platform prelims, 4 p.m.

Equestrian

Individual Dressage Grand Prix Special, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Semifinal

Netherlands vs. Australia, 2 a.m.

Classification

Britain-India loser vs. Germany-Argentina loser, 5:30 p.m.

Britain-India winner vs. Germany-Argentina winner, 8 p.m.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual all-around qualification, 1:30 a.m.

SAILING

Women's Europe, 6 p.m.

Open Laser

Open Soling match race semifinals

SOCCER

Women

Gold Medal

United States vs. Norway, 2 a.m.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 68kg and Women's 57kg repechage, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 68kg and Women's 57kg bronze and gold medal, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 80kg and Women's 67kg prelims, 3 p.m.

Men's 80kg and Women's 67kg prelims and repechage, 8:30 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Quarterfinals

France vs. Denmark, 1:30 a.m.

Norway vs. Romania, 3:30 a.m.

Men

Classifications

Slovenia vs. France, 3:30 p.m.

Germany vs. Egypt, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Spain vs. Sweden, 8:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 50km walk final, 2 p.m.

Men's 400m relay first round

Women's javelin qualifying

Women's 400m relay first round

Men's 1600m relay first round

VOLLEYBALL

Women

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Cuba, 12:30 a.m.

United States vs. Russia, 2:30 a.m.

Men

At Sydney Entertainment Centre

Seventh Place

Brazil-Cuba loser vs. Netherlands-Australia loser, 6:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Brazil-Cuba winner vs. Netherlands-Australia winner, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

Classifications

Kazakstan vs. Greece, 3:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Netherlands, 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinal

Russia vs. United States, 8:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|