Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

September 28, 2000

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, girls and boys: 2:30 p.m.--Bell, Palisades, Birmingham, Taft at Griffith Park in Los Angeles; South Gate, El Camino Real, North Hollywood at Pierce College; Fairfax vs. Cleveland, Grant at Pierce College; Hamilton vs. Canoga Park, Chatsworth at Pierce College; Crenshaw, Los Angeles, Verdugo Hills at Griffith Park in Los Angeles; L.A. CES, Granada Hills, Poly at Pierce College; Kennedy vs. Monroe at Pierce College; Sylmar vs. Van Nuys at Pierce College; Reseda, Sherman Oaks CES vs. San Fernando at Pierce College; 3 p.m.--Agoura vs. Moorpark, Westlake at Tierra Rejada Ranch in Moorpark; Newbury Park at Royal; Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks; Burbank, Burroughs, Canyon, Hart, Saugus in Foothill League meet at Lake Castaic; 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Notre Dame, St. Francis at Griffith Park in Los Angeles; 3:30 p.m.--Bell-Jeff vs. St. Anthony at Griffith Park in Los Angeles (girls).

FIELD HOCKEY

High school, girls: 3:15 p.m.--Newport Harbor vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Recreation Center.

GOLF

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Littlerock vs. Palmdale, Quartz Hill at Desert Aire GC in Palmdale; Hueneme vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; 2:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Highland, Lancaster at Antelope Valley CC in Palmdale; Carpinteria vs. La Reina, San Marcos at Los Robles Golf and CC in Thousand Oaks; Moorpark vs. Newbury Park at Los Robles Golf and CC in Thousand Oaks; Nordhoff vs. Santa Barbara at Santa Barbara GC; Royal vs. Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks; 3:15 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake vs. Alemany at El Cariso GC in Sylmar; Chaminade vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale; Marymount vs. Louisville at Woodland Hills CC.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m.--North Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Sherman Oaks CES at Grant; Poly vs. L.A. CES at Del Aire Park in Hawthorne; Reseda vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park in Sylmar; Kennedy at Monroe; Van Nuys at Sylmar; Chatsworth at Cleveland; Taft at Granada Hills; Birmingham at El Camino Real; Agoura vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park; Royal vs. Moorpark at Arroyo Vista Park in Moorpark; Oxnard at Ventura; Rio Mesa at Buena; Thousand Oaks vs. Westlake at North Ranch CC in Westlake Village; 3 p.m.--Buckley vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College; Burroughs vs. Burbank at Burbank Tennis Center; Canyon at Hart; Valencia at Saugus; Calabasas vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Channel Islands at Camarillo; La Reina vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; Sultana vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; Malibu vs. Crossroads at Reed Park in Santa Monica; 3:15 p.m.--Mayfield vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fremont Tennis Center in Glendale; Glendale at Hoover; La Canada at Blair; Palmdale at Granite Hills; 3:30 p.m.--Village Christian at Pasadena Marshall; Santa Paula at Thacher.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m.--Montana State at Cal State Northridge.

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m.--L.A. CES vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Verdugo Hills at North Hollywood; Canoga Park at Grant; Chatsworth at Cleveland; Granada Hills at Taft; El Camino Real at Birmingham; 2:45 p.m.--Hollywood at Poly; 3:15 p.m.--Hoover at Glendale; 3:30 p.m.--Archer at Montclair Prep; 4 p.m.--L.A. Lutheran at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian; San Gabriel Mission at St. Genevieve; 4:30 p.m.--Providence at Buckley; Lancaster Desert Christian at Victor Valley Christian; Holy Martyrs at Viewpoint; 4:45 p.m.--Burroughs at South Pasadena; Lancaster at Valencia; 5 p.m.--Canyon at L.A. Baptist; Paraclete at Hesperia Christian; 5:15 p.m.--Desert at Frazier Mountain; 5:30 p.m.--Van Nuys at Sylmar; Lynwood at Antelope Valley; Granite Hills at Palmdale; Carpinteria at Santa Clara; Quartz Hill at Sultana; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Lucerne Valley; 6 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Newbury Park at Royal; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; Hueneme at Oxnard; Westlake at La Reina; St. Bonaventure at Nordhoff; Brentwood at Village Christian; 6:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Chaminade; Hart at Louisville; Simi Valley at Moorpark; 7 p.m.--St. Matthias at Bell-Jeff; Camarillo at Buena; San Marcos at Ventura.

WATER POLO

High school, boys: Burroughs at Whittier; Calabasas vs. Notre Dame at Valley College.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|