Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | INSIDE THE OLYMPICS

Today's Events

September 29, 2000

BASKETBALL

At SuperDome

Men, Semifinals

Australia vs. France, 1:30 a.m.

United States vs. Lithuania, 3:30 a.m.

7th Place

Canada vs. Russia, 6 p.m.

5th Place

Italy vs. Yugoslavia, 8 p.m.

BOXING

51kg, 57kg, 63.5kg, 71kg, 81kg, 91kg-plus semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

48kg, 54kg, 60kg, 67kg, 75kg, 91kg finals, 7 p.m.

CANOE-KAYAK

Sprint

Finals

Men's K1 1000m, 3 p.m.

Men's C1 1000m

Women's K4 500m

Men's K2 1000m

Men's C2 1000m

Men's K4 1000m

CYCLING

Women's individual time trial, 3 p.m.

Men's individual time trial, 7 p.m.

DIVING

Men's platform semifinals, 2 a.m.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage final, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

Gold Medal

Australia vs. Argentina, 2 a.m.

Men

Classification

Malaysia vs. Poland, 5:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Canada, 7:30 p.m.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Shooting, 12:45 p.m.

Fencing, 2:45 p.m.

Swimming, 5:15 p.m.

Riding, 7:50 p.m.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual all-around qualification, 1:30 a.m.

SAILING

Men's Finn, 6 p.m.

Open Star

Open Soling match race final

SOCCER

Men

Bronze Medal

United States vs. Chile, at Sydney FS, 2 a.m. Gold Medal

Spain vs. Cameroon, at Sydney OS, 6 p.m. TAEKWONDO

Men's 80kg and Women's 67kg repechage, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 80kg and Women's 67kg bronze and gold medal, 1:30 a.m.

Men's 80kg-plus and Women's 67kg-plus prelims, 3 p.m.

Men's 80kg-plus and Women's 67kg-plus prelims and repechage, 8:30 p.m.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Classification

Slovenia-France loser vs. Germany-Egypt loser, 8:30 p.m.

Women

Semifinals

South Korea vs. Denmark, 1:30 a.m.

Hungary vs. Norway, 3:30 a.m.

Classifications

Brazil vs. France, 3:30 p.m.

Austria vs. Romania, 5:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Women's hammer final, midnight

Men's pole vault final

Women's 1,600m relay first round

Women's long jump final

Men's 3,000m steeplechase final

Men's 1,500m final

Women's 400m relay semifinals

Men's 400m relay semifinals

Men's 1,600m relay semifinals

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Semifinals

Argentina vs. Russia, 12:30 a.m.

Yugoslavia vs. Italy, 2:30 a.m.

Women

Bronze medal

United States vs. Brazil, 6:30 p.m.

Gold medal

Cuba vs. Russia, 8:30 p.m.

WATER POLO

Men

Quarterfinals

Spain vs. Croatia, 1:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Yugoslavia, 2:30 a.m.

Classifications

Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia, 4 p.m.

Netherlands vs. Greece, 5:15 p.m.

Semifinal

Russia-United States winner vs. Spain-Croatia winner, 8:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

58kg, 69kg, 85kg, 130kg pool eliminations, 3:30 p.m.

54kg, 63kg, 76kg, 97kg classifications, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|