Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SPORTS WEEKEND

On Track

September 29, 2000

Orange County Speedway

Through Sept. 24

Speedway motorcycles

1. Charlie Venegas, San Bernardino 523

2. Dukie Ermolenko, Cypress 489

3. Shawn McConnell, Brea 428

4. Bobby Schwartz, Costa Mesa 420

5. Randy DiFrancesco, Bakersfield 357

Schedule

Saturday--Sidecar State Championship (speedway, sidecars). Oct. 7--Farewell (speedway, sidecars).

Irwindale Speedway

Through Sept. 24

Super Late Model

1. Greg Voigt, Goleta 764

2. Ben Walker, North Hills 710

3. Tommy Fry, Simi Valley 656

4. Tim Woods, Chino 638

5. David Brandon, Palmdale 602

Late Model

(Final standings)

1. James Weston, Goleta 776

2. Tony Green, Oak Hills 702

3. Todd Burns, Riverside 684

4. Deryk Ward, Palm Springs 656

5. Steve Nickolai, Simi Valley 652

Grand American

1. Rip Michels, Mission Hills 532

2. Dean Kuhn, Oceanside 464

3. Robert Rice, Hawthorne 410

4. John Watkinson, Canyon Country 390

5. Steve Luecht, Chula Vista 358

Super Stock

1. Jeff Green, Long Beach 674

2. Mike Price, San Pedro 624

3. T.K. Karvasek, North Hills 604

4. Yagel Berkovitz, Burbank 590

5. Kevin Wood, Saugus 508

Mini Stocks

1. Bob Reed, Riverside 364

2. Terry Limberopoulos, Bellflower 350

3. Lee Ladd, Thousand Oaks 320

4. Fred Adams, Covina 262

5. Pat Ackley, Huntington Beach 250

Schedule

Saturday--NASCAR Super Late Models 100, Grand American Modifieds, Mini Stocks, Legends Cars.

Oct. 7--NASCAR Southwest Series, Super Stocks, Legends Cars; 14--USAC SILVER CROWN CARS, Sprint Cars, Grand American Modifieds; 21--NASCAR Late Models 75, ARCA Trucks, Super Stocks 50, T.Q. Midgets, Mini Stocks 25, Supermodified; 28--NASCAR Super Late Models 100, USF3 VW FORMULA 3, Speed Trucks, Legends Cars.

Nov. 3--American Race Truck practice, qualifying; 4--American Race Trucks National Finals, Speed Trucks, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds, Mini Stock cars, Legends Cars; 11--NASCAR Home Depot Winston West 300 season finale, Spec Trucks 100; 18--Speed Trucks 100, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds, T.Q. Midgets, Legends Cars; 23--60th Annual Home Depot Turkey Night Grand Prix for USAC Midgets, and T.Q. Midgets.

Perris Auto Speedway

Through Sept. 24

SCRA Sprint Cars

1. Richard Griffin, Silver City, N.M. 1885

2. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda 1664

3. Ricky Gaunt, Torrance 1421

4. Steve Ostling, Corona 1346

5. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix 1307

PASSCAR Street Stocks

1. Luke Dodd, Riverside 335

2. Henry Wesolowski Sr., Temecula 299

3. Rick Arringdale, Victorville 265

4. Ron Warkington, Riverside 240

5. Ken Searcy, Nuevo 228

Champ Trucks

1. Todd Cunningham, Corona 427

2. Dino Napier, Corona 417

3. David Schuyler, Lompoc 389

4. Jack Dodd, Riverside 385

5. Cap Pidgeon, Signal Hill 356

Schedule

Saturday--SCRA Sprints, Lightning Sprints.

Oct. 7--Stocks, Lightning Sprints; 14--Stocks (Fair); 27--SCRA Sprints, USAC Midgets.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|