Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SYDNEY 2000 / SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES | Inside the Olympics

Medal Winners

September 30, 2000

BOXING

106 pounds

* Gold--Brahim Aslouh, France; Silver--Lozano Munoz, Spain; Bronze--Kim Un Chol, North Korea, and Maikro Romero, Cuba

119 pounds

* Gold--Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba; Silver--Raimkoul Malakhbekov, Russia; Bronze--Clarence Vinson, Washington, and Sergiy Danylchenko, Ukraine

132 pounds

* Gold--Mario Kindelan, Cuba; Silver--Andriy Kotelnyk, Ukraine; Bronze--Alexander Maletin, Russia, and Cristian Bejarano Benitez, Mexico

147 pounds

* Gold--Oleg Saitov, Russia; Silver--Sergei Dotsenko, Ukraine; Bronze--Dorel Simion, Romania, Vitalii Grusac, Moldova

165 pounds

* Gold--Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba; Silver--Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, Russia; Bronze--Zsolt Erdei, Hungary, and Vugar Alekparov, Azerbaijan

201 pounds

* Gold--Felix Savon, Cuba; Silver--Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, Russia; Bronze--Sebastian Kober, Germany,and Vladimir Tchantouria, Georgia

CANOE-KAYAK

Men, 1,000m Solo Kayak

* Gold--Knut Holmann, Norway; Silver--Petar Merkov, Bulgaria; Bronze--Tim Brabants, Britain

Men, 1,000m Solo Canoe

* Gold--Andreas Dittmer, Germany; Silver--Ledys Balceiro, Cuba; Bronze--Steve Giles, Canada

Men, Two-Man Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Italy; Silver--Sweden; Bronze--Hungary

Men, Four-Man Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Hungary; Silver--Germany; Bronze--Poland

Men, Two-Man Canoe Sprint

* Gold--Romania; Silver--Cuba; Bronze--Germany

Women, Team Kayak Sprint

* Gold--Germany; Silver--Hungary; Bronze--Romania

CYCLING

Men, Time Trial

* Gold--Viacheslav Ekimov, Russia: Silver--Jan Ullrich, Germany; Bronze--Lance Armstrong, Austin, Texas

Women, Time Trial

* Gold--Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands; Silver--Mari Holden, Colorado Springs; Bronze--Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage

* Gold--Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands; Silver--Isabell Werth, Germany; Bronze--Ulla Salzgeber, Germany.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

* Gold--Australia; Silver--Argentina; Bronze--Netherlands

SAILING

Open, Laser

* Gold--Ben Ainslie, Britain; Silver--Robert Scheidt, Brazil; Bronze--Michael Blackburn, Australia

Women, Europe

* Gold--Shirley Robertson, Britain; Silver--Margriet Matthysse, Netherlands; Bronze--Serena Amato, Argentina

Star

* Gold--United States (Mark Reynolds and Magnus Liljedahl); Silver--Britain (Ian Walker and Mark Covell); Bronze--Brazil (Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira)

Finn

* Gold--Iain Percy, Britain; Silver--Luca Devoti, Italy; Bronze--Fredrik Loof, Sweden.

SOCCER

Men

* Gold--Cameroon. Silver--Spain. Bronze--Chile.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Team

* Gold--Russia (Elena Azarova; Elena Antonova; Olga Brusnikina; Yulia Vasilieva; Olga Vassioukova; Olga Novokshchenova; Maria Kisseleva; Irina Perchina; Elena Soia); Silver--Japan (Ayano Egami; Miho Takeda; Yoko Yoneda; Yoko Isoda; Rei Jimbo; Miya Tachibana; Raika Fujii; Yuko Yoneda; Juri Tatsumi); Bronze--Canada (Claire Carver-Dias; Erin Chan; Jessica Chase; Catherine Garceau; Fanny Letourneau; Kirstin Normand; Jacinthe Taillon; Reidun Tatham; Lyne Beaumont)

TAEKWONDO

Men, 80kg

* Gold--Angel Valodia Matos Fuentes, Cuba; Silver--Faissal Ebnoutalib, Germany; Bronze--Victor Manuel Estrada Garibay, Mexico.

Women, 67kg

* Gold--Lee Sun-Hee, South Korea; Silver--Trude Gundersen, Norway; Bronze--Yoriko Okamoto, Japan

TRACK AND FIELD

Men, 1,500

* Gold--Noah Kiprono Ngenyi, Kenya; Silver--Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco; Bronze--Bernard Kipchirchir Lagat, Kenya

Men, 3,000 Steeplechase

* Gold--Reuben Kosgei, Kenya; Silver--Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya; Bronze--Ali Ezzine, Morocco

Pole Vault

* Gold--Nick Hysong, Phoenix; Silver--Lawrence Johnson, Chesapeake, Va.; Bronze--Maksim Tarasov, Russia

Women, Long Jump

* Gold--Heike Drechsler, Germany; Silver--Fiona May, Italy; Bronze--Marion Jones, Los Angeles

Women, Hammer

* Gold--Kamila Skolimowska, Poland; Silver--Olga Kuzenkova, Russia; Bronze--Kirsten Muenchow, Germany

VOLLEYBALL

Women

* Gold--Cuba. Silver--Russia. Bronze--United States.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|