Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

MOTOR RACING | OTHER RACES

Pro/celebrity

April 04, 2001

* What: 25th annual Toyota Pro/Celebrity race.

* When: Friday--practice, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; qualifying, 3:55-4:25 p.m. Saturday--race, noon-12:45 p.m.

* Entries: Jason Biggs, Billy Blanks, Josh Brolin, Mark Consuelos, Robert Huffman, Michael Johnson, Jim Kelly, Greg Kinnear, Piper Perabo, Scott Pruett, Jon Seda, Sara Senske, William Shatner, Mark Steines, Ben Stiller, Dara Torres.

* Vehicle: 2000 Toyota Celica GT-S

INDY LIGHTS

* What: Texaco Havoline Challenge Dayton Indy Lights Championship Series race.

* When: Friday--practice, 8:40-9:15 a.m.; qualifying, 4:35-5:05 p.m. Saturday--practice, 9-9:40 a.m.; qualifying, 1-1:30 p.m. Sunday--warmup, 8:30-8:45 a.m.; race, 10:15-11:25 a.m.

ENTRIES

*--*

Driver No. Country Racing Team Townsend Bell 30 USA Dorricott Racing Luis Diaz 65 Mexico Roquin Motorsports Mario Dominguez 17 Mexico PacWest Lights Damien Faulkner 31 Ireland Dorricott Racing Jon Fogarty 32 USA Dorricott Racing Derek Higgins 16 Ireland Mexpro Racing Rudy Junco 15 Mexico Mexpro Racing Kristian Kolby 11 Denmark Conquest Racing Rolando Quintanilla 64 Mexico Roquin Motorsports Nilton Rossoni 21 Brazil Conquest Racing Dan Wheldon 1 United Kingdom PacWest Lights Cory Witherill 6 USA Indy Regency Racing

*--*

STANDINGS

1. Scott Dixon 155; 2. Townsend Bell 146; 3. Casey Mears 141; 4. Felipe Giaffone 118; 5. Tony Renna 105; 6. Jason Bright 91; 7. Jeff Simmons 88; 8. Mario Dominguez 67; 9. Chris Menninga 61; 10. Jonny Kane 52.

TOYOTA ATLANTIC

* What: Toyota Atlantic Championship Race.

* When: Friday--practice, 8-8:25 a.m.; qualifying, 3:15-3:45 p.m. Saturday--qualifying, 8-8:40 a.m.; race, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

ENTRIES

*--*

Driver No. Country Racing Team Tony Ave 20 USA P-1 Racing Martin Basso 5 Argentina Michael Shank Racing T.J. Bell 55 USA Cobb Racing Frank Dancs 6 USA Condor Motorsports Matthew Halliday 3 New Zealand Duesenberg Bros. Racing Joey Hand 27 USA DSTP Motorsports Eric Jensen 2 Canada Jensen Motorsport Rodolfo Lavin 11 Mexico Michael Shank Racing Steve Lorenzen 44 USA BBGP Racing Jonathan Macri 31 Canada P-1 Racing Hawk Mazzotta 21 USA Margraf Racing Inc. Zac Mazzotta 46 USA Margraf Racing Inc. Rocky Moran Jr. 7 USA Condor Motorsports Hoover Orsi 9 Brazil Hylton Motorsports Stephan Roy 16 Canada P-1 Racing David Rutledge 19 Canada Lynx Racing Grant Ryley 14 USA World Speed Motorsports Joey Scarallo 24 Australia JPT Motorsports Anthony Simone 17 Canada Phillips Motorsports Bob Siska 18 USA RJS Motorsport Sergei Szortyka 77 USA J&J Racing Michael Valiante 95 Canada Lynx Racing David Wieringa 34 USA Hollander Racing Cemal Yelkin 4 USA Everclear Motorsports

*--*

STANDINGS

1. Buddy Rice 186; 2. Daniel Wheldon 159; 3. Andrew Bordin 133; 4. Martin Basso 129; 5. Rocky Moran Jr. 115; 6. David Rutledge 93; 7. Hoover Orsi 76; 8. Alex Gurney 57; 9. William Langhorne 56; 10. Mike Conte.

TRANS-AM

* What: Trans-Am Series race

* When: Friday--practice, 5:15-5:45 p.m. Saturday--qualifying, 5:05-5:45 p.m. Sunday--warmup, 8-8:15 a.m.; race, 3:45 p.m.- 4:45 p.m.

ENTRIES

2 Claudio Burtin, Esperante; 3 Paul Gentilozzi, Johnson Controls HomeLink Jaguar XKR; 05 Dan Miller, TDM Motorsports Jaguar XKR; 6 Frank Cioppettini, Chevrolet Camaro; 8 Tom Coleman, TWC Motorsports Chevrolet Corvette; 10 Don Sak, A&E Plumbing Chevrolet Camaro; 11 Mike Davis, Applied Computer Solutions Ford Mustang; 12 Michael Lewis, Autocon Autosport Jaguar XKR; 15 Tomy Drissi, TDM Motorspors Jaguar XKR; 16 Victoria Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro; 17 Jerry Kinn, JDK Motorsports Corvette; 21 Greg Pickett, Pickett Racing Mustang; 23 Bob Ruman, Cenweld Corporation Chevrolet Corvette; 28 Lou Gigliotti, Chevrolet Corvette; 33 Boris Said, Applied Computer Solutions Ford Mustang; 35 Kerry Alexander, Wickes Lumber Trilithic Panoz Esperante; 36 Tommy Archer, Motor City True Performance Dodge Viper; 40 Driver to be announced, Derhaag Motorsports Chevrolet Corvette; 44 Kevin Allen, Eagle Racing Development Chevrolet Camaro; 45 Steve Pelke, Kay Manufacturing Ford Mustang Cobra; 47 Tom Miller, Moose Drool UMPCO ADI Ford Mustang; 49 Randy Ruhlman, Preformed Line Products Chevrolet Corvette; 53 Gary Longo, Wickes Lumber Trilithic Panoz Esperante; 59 Simon Gregg, Chevrolet Corvette; 64 Johnny Miller, Automationdirect.com Cuttler-Hammer Jaguar XKR; 66 Leighton Reese, Banner Engineering Chevrolet Corvette; 69 Jim Matthews, Tom Gloy Racing Qvale Mangusta; 70 Peter Shea, Ford Mustang Cobra; 74 Don Soenen, Soenen Motorsports Ford Mustang Cobra; 77 Paul Fix, Classic Tube Ford Mustang; 88 Brian Simo, Tommy Bahama Qvale Mangusta.

STANDINGS

1. Boris Said, 34; 2. Paul Gentilozzi, 28; 3. Kenny Wilden, 26; 4. Johnny Miller, 25; 5. Tommy Archer, 21; 6. Lou Gigliotti, 21; 7. Brian Simo, 19; 8. Justin Bell, 18; 9. Jim Matthews, 17; 10. Bob Ruman, 16.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|