Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 04, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 3 p.m.--The Master's at Point Loma Nazarene.

High school: 3 p.m.--Kennedy vs. Van Nuys at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Reseda at Monroe; San Fernando at Sylmar; Agoura at Moorpark; Thousand Oaks at Royal; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Highland at Palmdale; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Simi Valley at Newbury Park; Buena at Hueneme; Ventura at Rio Mesa; San Marcos at Camarillo; Santa Barbara at Channel Islands; Dos Pueblos at Oxnard; 3:30 p.m.-- Oak Park at Fillmore; St. Bonaventure at Bishop Diego.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Royal vs. Agoura at Westlake Village GC in Westlake Village; Antelope Valley vs. Paraclete at Rancho Vista GC in Palmdale; Burroughs in Chino tournament at El Prado GC in Chino; Camarillo vs. Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks; Frazier Mountain in High Desert League match No. 4 at Muroc Lake GC in Edwards; Sultana vs. Highland at Rancho Vista GC in Palmdale; 2:30 p.m.--St. Francis vs. Crescenta Valley at Brookside GC in Pasadena.

LACROSSE

High school, girls: 3:30 p.m.--Dunn at Thacher.

SOFTBALL

College: 1:30 p.m.--UCLA at CS Northridge (doubleheader).

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Downtown Magnet vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Sherman Oaks CES vs. Bravo Medical at Hazard Park in Los Angeles; Alemany vs. Louisville at Tarzana Park; 2:45 p.m.--Canoga Park vs. Hollywood at Poinsettia Park in Hollywood; North Hollywood at Grant; Verdugo Hills at Poly; 3 p.m.--Villanova Prep vs. Cornerstone Christian at Mission Oaks Park in Camarillo; 3:15 p.m.--Desert vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster; 3:45 p.m.--Chaminade vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College; 4 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Hueneme.

SWIMMING

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Channel Islands vs. Rio Mesa at Construction Battalion Corps Port Hueneme base in Port Hueneme; 3 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Littlerock at McAdams Park Pool in Palmdale; Saugus vs. Burbank at Verdugo Park Pool in Burbank; Canyon vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park Pool; Palmdale vs. Quartz Hill at Eastside Park Pool in Lancaster; 3:15 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Hoover; 3:45 p.m.--San Marino at La Canada.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Moorpark at Agoura; Royal at Thousand Oaks; 3 p.m.--Calabasas at Newbury Park; 3:30 p.m.--Bishop Diego at St. Bonaventure.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school: 2 p.m.--North Hollywood at Grant; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Reseda at Monroe; San Fernando, Sherman Oaks CES at Sylmar; Birmingham at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Taft at Chatsworth.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Hollywood at North Hollywood; Poly at Canoga Park; Verdugo Hills at Grant; 3:15 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Claremont; 3:30 p.m.--Hoover at Glendale; 4 p.m.--St. Francis at Oakwood; 6 p.m.--Lancaster at Highland; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; Quartz Hill at Palmdale; Mira Costa at Royal; Simi Valley at Westlake; Moorpark at Thousand Oaks; Agoura at Newbury Park.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|