Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 05, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

Minor league: 7:15 p.m.--San Jose Giants at Lancaster JetHawks.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Elizabeth Learning Center vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Hjelte Park in Sherman Oaks; 3 p.m.--Canoga Park at North Hollywood; Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Poly at Grant; Birmingham at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Taft at Chatsworth; 3:15 p.m.--Santa Clarita Christian at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Oxnard at Buena; Camarillo at Dos Pueblos; Hueneme at Ventura; Channel Islands at San Marcos; Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara; Ribet Academy at Grace Brethren; La Canada at San Marino; Brentwood vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League Complex; 3:30 p.m.--Santa Clara at Carpinteria; 5 p.m.--Notre Dame at Bakersfield Garces.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:45 p.m.--Birmingham at Granada Hills; Chatsworth at El Camino Real; 3 p.m.--Kennedy at Reseda; Sylmar at Monroe; Van Nuys at San Fernando; Cleveland vs. Taft at Shoup Park in Woodland Hills; 3:15 p.m.--Pasadena Marshall vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster; Village Christian at L.A. Baptist; Crescenta Valley at Glendale; Bell-Jeff at St. Monica; Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Highland; Lancaster at Palmdale; La Canada at San Marino; 3:30 p.m.--Immaculate Heart vs. Providence at Olive Park in Burbank; Newbury Park at Agoura; Canyon vs. Burbank at McCambridge Park in Burbank; Burroughs at Hart; Saugus at Valencia; Moorpark vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center; Royal at Westlake; Carpinteria at La Reina; St. Bonaventure at Fillmore; Bishop Diego at Oak Park; Monrovia vs. Oaks Christian at North Ranch Park in Westlake Village.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Malibu at Agoura; Crespi, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Louisville at Loyola; Highland vs. Lancaster at Eastside Park Pool in Lancaster.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--North Hollywood at Poly; Sherman Oaks CES at Verdugo Hills; Grant at L.A. CES; San Fernando at Monroe; Kennedy at Sylmar; Reseda at Van Nuys; Granada Hills at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Cleveland; Birmingham at Taft; Hueneme at Rio Mesa; Channel Islands at Oxnard; 3 p.m.--Nordhoff at Calabasas; Chaminade vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; 3:15 p.m.--Burbank at Canyon; Hart at Burroughs; Saugus at Valencia; Crescenta Valley at Glendale; Hoover at Arcadia; La Canada at San Marino; St. Francis vs. Loyola at South Pasadena Racquet Center; 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Santa Paula.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Agoura, Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park; 2:30 p.m.--Hueneme at Oxnard; 3 p.m.--Calabasas, Malibu at Santa Paula; Santa Clara at Nordhoff; Antelope Valley at Palmdale; Highland at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Lancaster; Desert at Vasquez; Valencia at Burbank; Burroughs at Canyon; Hart vs. Saugus at College of the Canyons; Simi Valley, Westlake at Royal; Channel Islands at Camarillo; Carpinteria, La Reina at Oak Park; Bishop Diego, Fillmore at St. Bonaventure; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany at Loyola; Crespi, Louisville at Notre Dame; Crescenta Valley at Pasadena Muir; Arcadia at Hoover; La Canada at Temple City; 3:45 p.m.--Pasadena Marshall at Village Christian.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Foshay at Sherman Oaks CES; Taft at Chatsworth; 3:30 p.m.--Temple City at La Canada; 4 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Salesian; 4:45 p.m.--Saugus at Canyon; Hart at Valencia; 5:30 p.m.--Chaminade at Crespi; 6 p.m.--Bishop Diego at Calabasas; Camarillo at Channel Islands; Santa Paula at Nordhoff; Rio Mesa at Oxnard; 6:30 p.m.--St. Francis at Loyola.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|