Advertisement

PREP EXTRA / A weekly look at the high school sports
scene in the Southland | ALL-AREA BASKETBALL TEAMS

Central City

April 19, 2001

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Chris Alexander Price 6-3 Sr. Alex Cabagnot Eagle Rock 6-1 Sr. Willie Dunn Fremont 6-5 Sr. Dontre Johnson Jordan 6-4 Sr. Kenton Paulino Fremont 6-3 Sr. Andre Patterson Washington 6-8 Sr. Emmanuel Pleitez Wilson 6-3 Sr. Omar Wilkes Loyola 6-5 Soph. Marcus Williams Crenshaw 6-2 Soph. Donald Wilson Dorsey 6-3 Jr.

*--*

Co-players of year: Kenton Paulino, Fremont; Andre Patterson, Washington

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Yeashi Bacon Crenshaw 5-8 Sr. Amber Cunningham Pilgrim 5-10 Jr. Tracey Harada Marshall 5-9 Sr. Shayna Hollinquest Dorsey 5-10 Jr. Clarissa Horton Dorsey 5-10 Sr. Claudia Luna Wilson 5-7 Jr. Leticia Marshall Jordan 6-1 Sr. Crystal Maciel South Gate 5-11 Sr. Shauron Miller Locke 5-10 Sr. Tramaine Parker Washington 5-10 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Amber Cunningham, Pilgrim

INLAND EMPIRE

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Alex Acker Eisenhower 6-5 Sr. Jason Braxton Canyon Springs 6-2 Sr. Joe Buller Chaparral 6-2 Sr. Donnell Jury Pacific 6-2 Sr. Marlon Mitchell Ontario 6-2 Sr. Donovan Morris Cajon 6-4 Jr. J.S. Nash Rancho Verde 6-2 Sr. Sheldon Pace Upland 6-0 Sr. Kirk Snyder Upland 6-6 Sr. Jamaal Williams Centennial 6-6 Sr.

*--*

Player of the year: Jamaal Williams, Centennial

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Andrea Bills Moreno Valley 6-3 Sr. Angie Cannady Chaffey 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Henry Etiwanda 6-3 Sr. Shannon Mathews North 5-6 Sr. Cariann Ramirez La Quinta 5-10 Sr. Casandra Reeves Apple Valley 5-7 Sr. Kia Riley Ayala 6-0 Jr. Michelle Strawberry Centennial 5-10 Jr. Mary Turner Chaffey 5-11 Sr. Rachel Woodward Murrieta Valley 6-2 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Rachel Woodward, Murrieta Valley

ORANGE COUNTY

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Cedric Bozeman Mater Dei 6-6 Sr. Geoffrey Clayton Magnolia 6-3 Jr. Lenny Collins Santa Margarita 6-4 Jr. Marques Crane Ocean View 6-2 Sr. Danny Lambert Woodbridge 6-5 Sr. Matt MacGinnis Villa Park 6-3 Sr. Ashan Nazeri El Toro 6-0 Sr. Travis Niesen Mission Viejo 6-7 Jr. Jamal Sampson Mater Dei 6-11 Sr. Matt Sweany Capistrano Valley 6-4 Jr.

*--*

Player of year: Cedric Bozeman, Mater Dei

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Megan Aaker Laguna Hills 5-11 Jr. Bethany Blair Esperanza 6-0 Sr. Brandi Davis Sonora 5-10 Sr. Lara Gray Woodbridge 6-0 Sr. V. Johns-Richardson Troy 5-10 Sr. Jackie Lord Brea Olinda 5-8 Sr. Kristen Mann Foothill 6-1 Sr. Lindsey Plummer San Clemente 6-2 Fr. Amy Sanders Huntington Beach 5-10 Jr. Kristen Thawley Irvine 6-1 Jr.

*--*

Player of the year: Veronica Johns-Richardson

SAN FERNANDO VALLEY

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Shayne Berry Chatsworth 5-9 Sr. Scott Borchart Chaminade 6-9 Sr. Cecil Brown Canoga Park 6-4 Sr. Mark Charleston Grant 6-6 Sr. Keilon Fortune Kilpatrick 6-0 Sr. James Jenkins Crescenta Valley 6-6 Sr. Tony Johnson Quartz Hill 6-1 Sr. Andrew Moore Crespi 6-2 Sr. Cody Pearson Notre Dame 6-4 Sr. Steve Smith Taft 6-2 Soph.

*--*

Player of year: Cody Pearson, Notre Dame

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Christina Aguinaga Taft 5-5 Sr. Brusta Brown Saugus 5-5 Sr. Sierra Hauser-Price Notre Dame 5-9 Sr. Marissa Meadows Valencia 6-0 Sr. Crystal McCutcheon Antelope Valley 5-8 Sr. Eshaya Murphy Montclair Prep 6-0 Sr. Karina Siam Harvard-Westlake 6-0 Sr. Richelle Sherman North Hollywood 6-0 Sr. Liz Sun Chatsworth 5-9 Jr. Alexis Weatherspoon Grant 5-7 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Crystal McCutcheon, Antelope Valley

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|