Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP EXTRA / A weekly look at the high school sports
scene in the Southland | ALL-AREA BASKETBALL TEAMS

San Gabriel Valley

April 19, 2001

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Shaddean Aaron Claremont 6-6 Jr. Kyle Bechler Glendora 6-1 Sr. Chris Dean Bonita 6-5 Sr. Spencer Foster Glendora 6-5 Jr. Joe Frazier Muir 6-3 Sr. Aaron Garcia Damien 6-1 Sr. Jason Greenlee San Dimas 6-1 Sr. Odell Howard Pomona 6-4 Jr. Bryant Markson Monrovia 6-6 Jr. David Newkirk Maranatha 6-5 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Kyle Bechler, Glendora

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Erin Begonia Bishop Amat 5-7 Jr. Erica Chidester South Hills 6-2 Sr. Jessica Doolittle Western Christian 6-0 Sr. Brandi Fletcher Diamond Ranch 5-10 Sr. Tye'sha Fluker Muir 6-4 Jr. Tiffany Greenwood Bishop Amat 6-2 Jr. Shakan Lewis Duarte 5-3 Sr. Kim Nakamura Diamond Bar 5-8 Jr. Amber Reed Azusa 5-8 Sr. Anatero Uiagalelei Ganesha 5-9 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Tye'sha Fluker, Muir

SOUTH BAY/WESTSIDE

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Hassan Adams Westchester 6-4 Jr. Evan Burns Fairfax 6-8 Jr. Errick Craven Bishop Montgomery 6-2 Sr. Derrick Craven Bishop Montgomery 6-2 Sr. Anthony Davis Inglewood 6-2 Sr. Isaiah Fox Crossroads 6-9 Sr. Brandon Heath Westchester 6-3 Jr. Craig Smith Fairfax 6-7 Sr. Dijon Thompson Redondo Union 6-6 Sr. Adam Zahn Redondo Union 6-7 Jr.

*--*

Player of the year: Errick Craven, Bishop Montgomery

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Wilnett Crockett Narbonne 6-3 Jr. Ashlee Dunlap Fairfax 6-1 Jr. Kelly Geis El Segundo 5-6 Jr. Kim Gipson Westchester 6-4 Sr. Alexis Kendricks St. Bernard 5-6 Jr. Loree Moore Narbonne 5-10 Sr. Orchid Ryan North Torrance 5-7 Sr. Juleen Smith Morningside 5-5 Sr. Ofa Tulikihihifo Redondo Union 5-9 Jr. Noelle Quinn Bishop Montgomery 5-10 Soph.

*--*

Player of year: Loree Moore, Narbonne

SOUTHEAST/SOUTH COAST

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Ron Banks Long Beach Jordan 6-1 Sr. Tyson Chandler Dominguez 7-1 Sr. Josh Childress Mayfair 6-7 Sr. Anthony Davis Centennial 6-5 Sr. Edwin Draughn Mayfair 6-6 Sr. Tim Drisdom Downey Calvary Chapel 6-4 Jr. Fausto Gonzalez St. Paul 6-3 Sr. Bobby Jones Dominguez 6-7 Jr. Anthony Martinez La Serna 6-5 Sr. Ryan Reyes Artesia 6-2 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Tyson Chandler, Dominguez

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Tiffany Amete Bellflower 5-11 Sr. Tarika Campbell Long Beach Wilson 5-8 Sr. Monica Duhart Gahr 5-7 Sr. Lauren Ervin Artesia 6-3 Soph. Crystal Erwin St. Paul 6-2 Soph. Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood Lynwood 5-9 Fr. Elizabeth Rivera Bell Gardens 5-9 Sr. Brittney Thomas Artesia 5-7 Jr. Aja Trotter Long Beach Poly 5-10 Jr. Hazel Woods Lynwood 5-10 Sr.

*--*

Player of the year: Lauren Ervin, Artesia

VENTURA COUNTY

BOYS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Tyler Adamczyk Westlake 6-5 Sr. Adam Allegro Agoura 6-5 Sr. Nicholas Curtis Oxnard 6-5 Sr. Ryan Frutos Santa Paula 6-3 Sr. Jared Jungwirth Camarillo 6-5 Sr. Kyle Kegley Thousand Oaks 6-5 Jr. Ben Olson Thousand Oaks 6-5 Jr. Albert Soria Santa Clara 6-2 Sr. Dustin Villepigue Simi Valley 6-9 Sr. Erik Webb Oxnard 6-1 Sr.

*--*

Player of year: Nicholas Curtis, Oxnard

*

GIRLS

*--*

Player School Ht. Yr. Sienna Abraham Oxnard 5-2 Jr. Teresa Cooper Simi Valley 5-9 Jr. Jenni Dooley Ventura 5-9 Jr. Kelly Greathouse Buena 6-3 Jr. Cassandra Harris Newbury Park 5-8 Jr. Rachel Hever Newbury Park 5-8 Jr. Jennifer Lacy Agoura 6-2 Sr. Courtney LaVere Buena 6-3 Jr. Gillian Lillich Camarillo 5-6 Sr. Katy O'Brien Ventura 5-6 Jr. Courtney Young Buena 5-10 Sr.

*--*

Co-players of year: Kelly Greathouse, Courtney Young, Buena

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|