Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 24, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

Minor league: 7:05 p.m.--Lancaster JetHawks at Lake Elsinore Storm.

College: 3 p.m.--The Master's at Westmont.

High school: 1 p.m.--Kilpatrick at Pasadena Marshall. 2:30 p.m.--Poly vs. Canoga Park at Lanark Park in Canoga Park. 3 p.m.--Verdugo Hills at Grant; Birmingham at Chatsworth; Cleveland at Granada Hills; Taft at El Camino Real. 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Joshua Springs; Hesperia Christian at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Frazier Mountain at Desert; Bell-Jeff at La Salle; L.A. Baptist vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League Complex; Ventura at Dos Pueblos; San Marcos at Buena; Hart at Burbank; Burroughs at Valencia; Campbell Hall vs. Crossroads at Clover Park in Santa Monica; Canyon at Saugus; Flintridge Prep at Webb. 3:30 p.m.--Buckley at Windward; Santa Paula at Calabasas; Santa Clara at Malibu; Bishop Diego at Nordhoff; Hoover at Glendale; Grace Brethren at L.A. Lutheran; La Canada at Blair; Whitney vs. Montclair Prep at Mission Hills Little League Complex. 3:45 p.m.--Loyola at Alemany; Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade. 4 p.m.--Murphy vs. St. Genevieve at Branford Park in Panorama City. 6:30 p.m.--Crespi vs. Notre Dame at Birmingham. 7 p.m.--Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field in Glendale.

SOFTBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Point Loma at The Master's.

High school: 2:15 p.m.--Birmingham vs. Taft at Shoup Park in Woodland Hills; Granada Hills at Chatsworth. 2:45 p.m.--El Camino Real at Cleveland. 3 p.m.--Kennedy at Sylmar; Reseda at Van Nuys; San Fernando at Monroe. 3:15 p.m.--Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Hoover at Glendale; Pasadena Marshall at Village Christian; Lancaster Desert Christian at Lone Pine; Bell-Jeff at St. Matthias; Highland at Antelope Valley; Lancaster at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Palmdale; Paraclete at L.A. Baptist; Antelope Valley Christian at Joshua Springs; Frazier Mountain at Desert; Hesperia Christian at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Campbell Hall vs. Montclair Prep at Valley College. 3:30 p.m.--Valencia at Hart; Agoura vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; Simi Valley at Moorpark; Thousand Oaks at Westlake; Providence at Buckley; Dos Pueblos at Ventura; Buena at San Marcos; Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Canyon; Vasquez at Desert Hot Springs; Calabasas at Santa Paula; Malibu vs. Santa Clara at Beck Park in Oxnard; Oak Park at Carpinteria; St. Bonaventure at Bishop Diego; St. Monica vs. Cornerstone Christian at Mission Oaks Park in Camarillo; Fillmore at La Reina; Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly; Faith Baptist at Grace Brethren.

SWIMMING

High school, boys: 3 p.m.--Burroughs vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park. 3:15 p.m.--Agoura at Calabasas; Newbury Park vs. Carpinteria at Carpinteria Community Pool; Flintridge Prep vs. Westridge, La Salle at the Rose Bowl Aquatics Complex.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Verdugo Hills at Grant; Poly at Sherman Oaks CES; L.A. CES at North Hollywood; Van Nuys at Monroe; Sylmar at Reseda; Kennedy vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park in Sylmar; Birmingham at Chatsworth; Taft at El Camino Real; Cleveland at Granada Hills; San Marcos at Buena; Chaminade vs. Loyola at Warner Center Racquet Club in Woodland Hills. 3 p.m.--Calabasas at Nordhoff; Crespi vs. Alemany at CS Northridge; Buckley vs. Crossroads at Reed Park in Santa Monica; Viewpoint vs. Milken Community at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Montclair Prep vs. Campbell Hall at CS Northridge. 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High; Highland vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; Palmdale at Quartz Hill; Saugus at Burbank; Canyon at Burroughs; Hart at Valencia; Arcadia at Crescenta Valley; Flintridge Prep at Webb; Harvard-Westlake vs. St. Francis at Fremont Park in Glendale; Glendale at Hoover. 3:30 p.m.--St. Bonaventure at Oak Park; Santa Paula at Malibu.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--USC-Mathematics and Science Technology vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Reseda at Monroe; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Sylmar at Birmingham; El Camino Real at Granada Hills. 3:30 p.m.--Taft at Thousand Oaks; Glendale at Claremont; La Canada at South Pasadena; Santa Paula at Calabasas; Providence at Windward. 4 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at La Salle. 4:45 p.m.--Saugus at Canyon; Valencia at Hart. 5 p.m.--Lancaster Desert Christian at Santa Clarita Christian; Upland at Crescenta Valley. 5:30 p.m.--Whitney at Campbell Hall; Loyola at Chaminade. 6 p.m.--Nordhoff at Malibu; Viewpoint at Yeshiva; Village Christian at Pasadena Marshall. 6:30 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|