Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 25, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

Minor league: 7:05 p.m.--Lancaster JetHawks at Lake Elsinore Storm.

College: 3 p.m.--Vanguard at The Master's.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Viewpoint vs. Yeshiva at West L.A. College; 3 p.m.--Monroe vs. Van Nuys at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Reseda at Sylmar; San Fernando at Kennedy; Thacher at Laguna Blanca; Agoura at Royal; Rio Hondo Prep vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex; Simi Valley at Moorpark; Thousand Oaks at Westlake; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster at Highland; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; Quartz Hill at Palmdale; Channel Islands in Gold Coast Classic; 3:30 p.m.--Oak Park at Carpinteria; Fillmore vs. St. Bonaventure at Saticoy Park; Hoover vs. St. Francis at Brookside Park in Pasadena.

GOLF

High school, boys: Canyon vs. Palmdale, Valencia at Crystalaire CC in Llano; Paraclete vs. Tehachapi at Horse Thief CC in Tehachapi; 1:30 p.m.--Buena vs. Dos Pueblos at Glen Annie GC in Santa Barbara; Calabasas vs. Santa Clara at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; 2:40 p.m.--Campbell Hall vs. Crescenta Valley at Brookside GC in Pasadena.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Louisville at Tarzana Park; Channel Islands vs. Oaks Christian at North Ranch Park in Westlake Village (doubleheader); Middle College at Sherman Oaks CES; Valley Alternative vs. L.A. CES at Alondra Park in Los Angeles; 2:45 p.m.--Grant at Poly; North Hollywood at Canoga Park; Verdugo Hills vs. Hollywood at Poinsettia Park; 3:30 p.m.--Thacher at Dunn; 3:45 p.m.--Alemany vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School in Chatsworth; Notre Dame vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Highland vs. Antelope Valley at Eastside Park Pool in Lancaster; Palmdale vs. Littlerock at McAdams Park Pool in Palmdale; Hart vs. Burbank at Verdugo Park Pool in Burbank; Canyon vs. Saugus at Santa Clarita Park Pool; 3:15 p.m.--Glendale at Crescenta Valley; 3:30 p.m.--La Canada at Temple City.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Moorpark at Westlake; Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park; 3 p.m.--Crespi at Calabasas; San Luis Obispo at Thacher.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Thacher at Laguna Blanca; Bishop Diego, Fillmore at Carpinteria; La Reina, St. Bonaventure at Oak Park; Malibu at Nordhoff; 4 p.m.--Kilpatrick, Scott vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College.

VOLLEYBALL

Highs school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Poly at Grant; Canoga Park at North Hollywood; Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; 4 p.m.--Lancaster Desert Christian at San Gabriel Academy; 6 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Royal at Moorpark; Simi Valley at Newbury Park; Littlerock at Highland; Lancaster at Palmdale; Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|