Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 26, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

Minor league: 7:05 p.m.--Lancaster JetHawks at Lake Elsinore Storm.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Sherman Oaks CES vs. Elizabeth Learning Center at South Gate Park; 3 p.m.--Canoga Park at Poly; Grant at Verdugo Hills; El Camino Real at Taft; Granada Hills at Cleveland; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster Desert Christian at Paraclete; 3:30 p.m.--Grace Brethren at Milken Community; San Marino at La Canada; 3:45 p.m.--Alemany at Loyola.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:15 p.m.--Chatsworth vs. Taft at Shoup Park in Woodland Hills; 2:30 p.m.--Van Nuys vs. Kennedy at Brand Park in Mission Hills; 2:45 p.m.--Cleveland at Birmingham; Granada Hills at El Camino Real; 3 p.m.--Monroe at Reseda; Sylmar at San Fernando; 3:15 p.m.--Pasadena vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Glendale at Arcadia; San Marino at La Canada; Paraclete at Village Christian; L.A. Baptist at Pasadena Marshall; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Highland at Palmdale; Lancaster at Antelope Valley; 3:30 p.m.--Carpinteria vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; Fillmore at Bishop Diego; La Reina vs. Oak Park at Valley View Park in Oak Park; Simi Valley at Agoura; Moorpark at Westlake; Newbury Park vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center; Valencia vs. Burbank at McCambridge Park in Burbank; Saugus vs. Burroughs at Olive Park in Burbank; Hart at Canyon; Santa Paula at Malibu; First Lutheran at Grace Brethren; Windward vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas High; 4 p.m.--Delphi vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster City Park.

SWIMMING

High school: 3 p.m.--Quartz Hill vs. Lancaster at Eastside Park Pool in Lancaster; Crespi, Louisville vs. Alemany at Cal State Northridge; 3:15 p.m.--Chaminade at Notre Dame; Harvard-Westlake vs. Loyola, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Harvard-Westlake.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Dos Pueblos at Buena; 3 p.m.--Milken Community vs. Buckley at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Whitney vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College; Malibu at Nordhoff; Viewpoint vs. Windward at UCLA Tennis Center; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany vs. Loyola at South Pasadena Racquet Centre; Crespi vs. Notre Dame at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Burbank at Valencia; Burroughs at Saugus; Canyon at Hart; Village Christian vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale; Pasadena at Crescenta Valley; Hoover vs. Pasadena at South Pasadena Racquet Centre; Glendale at Arcadia; 3:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Santa Paula; 3:45 p.m.--Chaminade vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Antelope Valley, Highland, Lancaster, Littlerock, Palmdale, Quartz Hill in Golden League preliminaries at Quartz Hill High; 3 p.m.--Burbank at Canyon; Saugus at Burroughs; Valencia vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; Vasquez at Kern Valley; 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Sacred Heart, St. Francis at Alemany; Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame; Hoover at Crescenta Valley; 3:30 p.m.--Blair at La Canada.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative at Foshay; King-Drew at Sherman Oaks CES; Sylmar at Monroe; Kennedy at Reseda; Birmingham at Granada Hills; Chatsworth at El Camino Real; 3:15 p.m.--Claremont at Crescenta Valley; 4 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Bell-Jeff; Delphi Academy at Lancaster Desert Christian; 4:45 p.m.--Hart at Canyon; Saugus at Valencia; 5:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Carpinteria; 6 p.m.--Santa Paula at Malibu; Highland at Lancaster; Newbury Park at Westlake; Bishop Diego at Nordhoff; 6:30 p.m.--Chaminade at Harvard-Westlake; Crespi at Notre Dame; 7 p.m.--San Marcos at Buena; 7:30 p.m.--Glendale at Hoover.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|