Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Track And Field Roundup

April 26, 2001

In the Empire League:

Cypress 97, Century 25--Three athletes had personal bests, helping Cypress clinch its first league title since 1985. Sophomore David Sampson threw 54-2 in the shotput, Mike Provder cleared 6-6 in the high jump and Mike Hicks had a mark of 44-5 1/2 in the triple jump for Cypress (6-0, 5-0).

In the Golden West League:

Tustin 101, Westminster 29--Alex Marbley went 6-10 in the high jump and Denny Casupanan won the 100 (10.8), 200 (22.9) and long jump (20-10 1/2) for Tustin (6-0, 4-0).

In the Serra League:

Santa Margarita 95, Mater Dei 40--Brad Slinkard set a school record of 49.53 in the 400, giving him the second-best time in the county in that event. Steven Murray also set a school record of 1:56.56 in the 800 meters for host Santa Margarita (6-0, 3-0).

Murray has the fourth-best time in the county in that event. He also ran the anchor leg in the winning 1,600 relay (3:30.55).

In the South Coast League:

Dana Hills 79, El Toro 57--Tyler Kastorff, Mike Mooney and Billy Tanner were multiple winners for visiting Dana Hills (5-2, 3-2). Kastorff won the 1,600 (4:29.9) and the 3,200 (9:59.6), Mooney won the 110 and 300 hurdles (16.8, 41.0) and Tanner won the 400 (52.5) and long jump (20-0).

Trabuco Hills 84, Capistrano Valley 51--Christian Merritt won in the 100 and 200 meters, and J.P. Ayers won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles for Trabuco Hills (4-1).

In a Century League girls' meet:

Santa Ana Valley 87, Canyon 48--Crystal Davis turned in the second fastest time in Orange County in the 100 (12.2) and also won the 200 (26.6) and the long jump (16-8 1/2) for Santa Ana Valley.

In the Empire League:

Katella 97, El Dorado 34--Letty Pulido won the 100 (12.9) and 200 (27.1) for visiting Katella (4-1 in league).

In the Pacific Coast League:

Corona del Mar 97, Costa Mesa 39--Sharon Day cleared 5-8 in the high jump and won the 100 (12.8) and 200 (26.8) for Costa Mesa.

Allison Brawner was second in the high jump (5-6) for Corona del Mar.

In the Sea View League:

Newport Harbor 72, Aliso Niguel 64--Amber Steen won the 800 (2:22.7), the 1,600 (5:18.1) and the 3,200 (12:08.1) for Newport Harbor.

In the Serra League:

Santa Margarita 96, Mater Dei 39--Sophomore Mandie Rowell posted the third-highest vault in county history, clearing 12-0 for Santa Margarita (3-0). Rowell also took first in the 100 hurdles in 16.39.

Emily Kalmbach won the 200 (26.74) and 400 (59.40) meters for the Eagles.

In the South Coast League:

Dana Hills 77, El Toro 59--El Toro's Heather Quinn won the shotput (38-7) and discus (131-1).

Mission Viejo 97, San Clemente 34--Dana Bethel won the 100 hurdles (14.6) and long jump (18-8 1/2), and Kristy Dominguez won the shotput (38-0 1/4) and discus (127-11) for the Diablos.

Marquita Taylor won the 100 (12.0) and 200 (25.3) for San Clemente (3-2 in league).

Trabuco Hills 85, Capistrano Valley 51--Stephanie Lampkin led visiting Trabuco Hills (2-3) with victories in 100 and 200 meters. Shay Alexander led Capistrano Valley (0-5) with wins in the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|