Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' Basketball Week In Review

High Schools

December 16, 2001

How The Times' top 25 fared:

1. Narbonne (4-1, CS--Marine)

Lost to Our Lady of Lourdes of Poughkeespie, N.Y., 58-53.

2. Lynwood (4-0, SS--San Gabriel)

Defeated Pacific, 106-29; d. Anaheim Canyon, 93-17; d. Apple Valley, 86-28; d. Norco, 73-54.

3. Artesia (3-1, SS--Suburban)

Did not play.

4. San Clemente (8-1, SS--South Coast)

Defeated Villa Park, 69-39; d. Irvine, 76-41; d. San Diego University, 71-47; d. Huntington Beach, 67-48.

5. Troy (5-0, SS--Freeway)

Did not play.

6. Brea Olinda (2-2, SS--Orange)

Did not play.

7. Long Beach Poly (4-0, SS--Moore)

Did not play.

8. Ventura (9-0, SS--Channel)

Defeated Thousand Oaks, 70-40; d. Valencia, 71-48.

9. Hart (9-1, SS--Foothill)

Defeated Crescenta Valley, 77-50; d. Quartz Hill, 80-63; d. St. Anthony, 69-21; d Santa Clara, 118-22.

10. Bishop Amat (8-0, SS--Del Rey)

Defeated Pasadena, 63-42; d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 76-32; d. Schurr, 78-41.

11. Bishop Montgomery (6-2, SS--Del Rey)

Did not play.

12. Redondo Union (2-2, SS--South Bay Athletic)

Did not play.

13. Esperanza (5-1, SS--Sunset)

Defeated J.W. North, 49-38.

14. Woodbridge (5-0, SS--Sea View)

Defeated Santa Ana Valley, 73-42.

15. Edison (4-2, SS--Sunset)

Lost to Mater Dei, 50-34.

16. Mater Dei (6-0, SS--Serra)

Defeated Edison, 50-34.

17. Westchester (5-1, CS--Western)

Defeated L.A. Hamilton, 81-36; d. Fairfax, 64-34.

18. Newbury Park (5-2, SS--Marmonte)

Lost to Chatsworth, 46-42.

19. El Dorado (9-0, SS--Empire)

Defeated Placentia Valencia, 64-47; d. La Mirada, 69-25; d. Sonora, 45-39; d. Rosary, 48-42.

20. Buena (3-2, SS--Channel)

Defeated Royal, 74-37.

21. Muir (6-0, SS--Pacific)

Defeated Flintridge Prep, 83-22; d. Pomona, 101-30; d. Crenshaw (score unavailable).

22. Norco (6-2, SS--Mountain View)

Defeated Murrieta Valley, 80-38; d. Hemet West Valley, 103-23; d. Moreno Valley, 102-43; lost to Lynwood, 73-54.

23. Ayala (3-3, SS--Sierra)

Lost to San Bernardino, 57-53; lost to Temescal Canyon, 70-53.

24. Rosary (5-2, SS--Serra)

Defeated Orange Lutheran, 65-38; d. Corona, 68-44; d. Downey, 67-40; lost to El Dorado, 48-42.

25. Eisenhower (6-0, SS--Citrus Belt)

Defeated Riverside Poly, 56-28; d. Bell Gardens, 61-45.

TOP SCORERS

50--Fluker (Muir) vs Pomona.

39--Fluker (Muir) vs. Flintridge Prep.

36--Jones (Rolling Hills Prep) vs. Beverly Hills.

35--Beckler (Granada Hills) vs. L.A. Jordan.

33--Bushnell (New Roads) vs. Providence; Davis (L.A. Adventist) vs. Pioneer Baptist.

32--Silva (Garfield) vs. San Pedro.

31--Enright (Rosary) vs. Orange Lutheran; Shiomi (Whittier Christian) vs. St. Margaret's; Silva (Garfield) vs. Dorsey.

30--Redmond (New Roads) vs. Oakwood; LaVere (Buena) vs. Royal; Lopez (Hancock) vs. West Los Angeles.

29--Lindlad (Palm Desert) vs. Hemet.

28--DiPietro (Flintridge Sacred Heart) vs. La Salle; Hilson (Fairmont Prep) vs. Orangewood Academy; Boogaard (Cerritos Valley Christian) vs. Sunny Hills; Ran (Norco) vs. Moreno Valley.

27--Suria (Cantwell Sacred Heart) vs. New Roads; Bushnell (New Roads) vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart; Hardie (North County Christian) vs. Maricopa; Kepenekian (Burbank) vs. Pilgrim; T. Flores (Jefferson) vs. Huntington Park; Heard (Brentwood) vs. Marymount; Dooley (Ventura) vs. Valencia; Martinez (Santa Fe) vs. Cerritos Valley Christian.

26--B. Wilson (Wilmington Banning) vs. Manual Arts; Boogaard (Cerritos Valley Christian) vs. Tustin.

25--Dooley (Ventura) vs. Thousand Oaks; Geis (El Segundo) vs. Bellflower; Hale (Beverly Hills) vs. Rolling Hills Prep; Kepenekian (Burbank) vs. St. Monica.

24--Rayford (Lynwood) vs. Garden Grove Pacifica; Riley (Ayala) vs. San Bernardino; Smith (Crossroads) vs. Village Christian; Patton (Hart) vs. Crescenta Valley; Gooden (West Los Angeles) vs. Hancock; Cooper (Simi Valley) vs. Rio Mesa; Coleman (Etiwanda) vs. Temescal Canyon.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|