Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | GIRLS' BASKETBALL
NOTEBOOK

Simi Valley, Royal Get Visit From Wooden

February 13, 2001|DANNY SCHUMACHER

Former UCLA coach John Wooden attended Friday's Marmonte League game between Simi Valley High and host Royal.

Wooden's granddaughter, Mikali Bender, had seven points and six steals for Simi Valley in a 41-26 victory.

"Having John Wooden watch you coach, I was probably the most nervous person in the gym," Simi Valley Coach Dave Murphy said. "I don't know who was more nervous, me or [Bender]."

Several autograph seekers approached Wooden, who kindly obliged, and many others wanted to shake his hand, including coaches Jerry Mike of Valencia and Dave Munroe of Hart.

"It was a thrill and an honor," Mike said.

(BEGIN TEXT OF INFOBOX / INFOGRAPHIC)

GIRLS' PLAYOFFS

Southern Section

Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Wild-card round

Division I-AA

Royal at Hart

Division IV-AA

Louisville at Twentynine Palms

Division IV-A

Holy Family at Maranatha

L.A. Baptist at Santa Maria St. Joseph

Division V-AA

Buckley at New Roads

Bell-Jeff at Woodcrest Christian

First round

Division I-AAA

Glendale at Santa Maria

Long Beach Jordan at Oxnard

El Rancho at Channel Islands

Division I-A

Simi Valley at Cerritos

Canyon at Antelope Valley

Mira Costa at Saugus

Division III-AA

Lompoc Cabrillo at Notre Dame

Nordhoff at Chaminade

Division V-A

Maricopa at Santa Clarita Christian

Cornerstone Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christain

Delphi at Skyward Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at Oaks Christian

Highland Hall at North County Christian

Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Division I-AA

Crescenta Valley at Palmdale

Royal/Hart at Westminster

Quartz Hill at Camarillo

Division II-AA

Burroughs at Moorpark

Agoura at South Torrance

Division IV-AA

Beaumont at St. Bonaventure

Big Bear/Kern Valley at Paraclete

Louisville/Twentynine Palms at Oak Park

Division IV-A

Village Christian at St. Bernard

Holy Family/Maranatha at Marlborough

L.A. Baptist/Santa Maria St. Joseph at Providence

Crossroads at Frazier Mountain

Division V-AA

Faith Baptist at St. Anthony

Holy Martyrs at Cate

Western Christian at Flintridge Prep

Buckley/New Roads at Downey Calvary Chapel

Bell-Jeff/Woodcrest Christian at Montclair Prep

Armenian General Benevolent at Capistrano Valley Christian

Dunn at Santa Clara

Grace Brethren at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

*

City Section

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Championship division

Monroe at Narbonne

Grant at Gardena

L.A. Wilson at Taft

North Hollywood at Carson

Hamilton at Chatsworth

Invitational division

Franklin at El Camino Real

Cleveland at Garfield

Poly at Venice

Manual Arts at Granada Hills

Eagle Rock at Sylmar

Kennedy at L.A. Marshall

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|