Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Boys' Basketball Playoff Roundup

February 15, 2001|From Staff Reports

In other Division III-AA games:

Bassett 49, Nordhoff 47--Danny Parziale's layup with five seconds remaining cut Bassett's lead to 48-47, but Sal Rios made one of two free throws with one second remaining to secure the victory.

Parziale finished with 16 points and 16 rebounds for the Rangers (13-12), and Eric Bensley had 10 points and 15 rebounds.

Carlos Nava scored 15 for Bassett.

DIVISION I-AA

Palmdale 55, Century 51--Derek Hagan had 18 points for the Falcons (13-13) in a wild-card victory at Century (11-16).

DIVISION I-A

Simi Valley 70, Foothill 61--Dustin Villepigue scored 20 points and the Pioneers won a wild-card game at Foothill.

Jered Weaver had 18 points and Ryan Bradshaw finished with 12 points and 11 rebounds for Simi Valley (19-8), which won its third consecutive game and plays at Canyon on Friday night in the first round.

DIVISION IV-AA

Morro Bay 82, Paraclete 63--Matt Marquez had 26 points and eight rebounds, but the Spirits (7-15) lost a wild-card game at Morro Bay (13-12).

DIVISION IV-A

L.A. Baptist 59, Loma Linda 45--Brian Sanders scored 21 points and Mike Madigan added 14 for the Knights (14-8) in a wild-card victory at L.A. Baptist.

DIVISION V-AA

Oakwood 62, St. Margaret's 55--Nick Mark, a 6-8 senior center, had 21 points, 12 rebounds and five blocked shots to help the Gorillas (16-6) win a first-round game in overtime at St. Margaret's.

Eric Noble had 14 points and seven assists for Oakwood (16-6) and teammate Derek Fetty scored all five of his points in overtime.

Pasadena Poly 70, Grace Brethren 56--Eric Durso scored 20 points for the Lancers (8-13) in a defeat at Grace Brethren.

Montclair Prep 56, LA Lutheran 38--Derek Daniels had 23 points and 13 rebounds for the Mounties (12-13), who never trailed in a game at Montclair Prep. The Mounties forced 27 turnovers.

Flintridge Prep 74, Laguna Blanca 39--Brian Strand and Matt Blauer each scored 13 points for the Rebels (13-11) in a victory at Flintridge Prep.

Boys' Republic 69, Holy Martyrs 58--Armen Rostamian scored 24 points, but the visiting Armens (11-13) lost after being outscored, 46-31, in the second half.

DIVISION V-A

Stoneridge Prep 97, Skyward Christian 38--James Williams and Mike Yang each scored 30 points for the third-seeded Tigers, who notched the school's first playoff victory in any sport with the first-round victory.

Antelope Valley Christian 70, Redlands Calvary Chapel 47--Jamal Flanagan had 22 points and 11 rebounds to lead the second-seeded Eagles (19-6) to a victory at Antelope Valley Christian.

John Cho had 19 points, nine rebounds and seven steals for Antelope Valley Christian.

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian 56, Newbury Park Adventist 49--Tom Logan scored 17 of his 25 points in the second half to help the Saints (10-11) win at Newbury Park Adventist.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|