Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

February 17, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 11 a.m.--CS Dominguez Hills at CS Northridge; 6 p.m.--Glendale vs. Ventura in Glendale tournament.

BASKETBALL

College, men: 3 p.m.--Bakersfield at Canyons; Glendale at West L.A.; Valley at Santa Monica; Cuesta at Moorpark; 7 p.m.--Barstow at Antelope Valley; Hancock at Oxnard; Ventura at Santa Barbara City; 7:05 p.m.--Northern Arizona at CS Northridge; 7:30 p.m.--Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer.

College, women: 5 p.m.--Gonzaga at Pepperdine; 7 p.m.--Pierce at Moorpark; Santa Barbara City at Ventura; 7:30 p.m.--Riverside La Sierra University at The Master's; Bakersfield at Canyons; Glendale at West L.A.; Valley at Santa Monica.

High school, girls: Southern Section playoffs, second round: Division I-AAA: 7:30 p.m.--Santa Maria at Oxnard; Channel Islands at Long Beach Poly; Division I-A: 7:30 p.m.--Simi Valley at Buena; Antelope Valley at Corona; Huntington Beach Edison at Saugus; Huntington Beach at Ventura; Division II-A: 7:30 p.m.--San Luis Obispo at Newbury Park; Division III-A: 1 p.m.--Costa Mesa Estancia at Harvard-Westlake; 7:30 p.m.--Notre Dame at Torrance Bishop Montgomery; San Marino at Santa Paula; San Dimas at Chaminade; Corona del Mar at La Canada; Division V-A: 2 p.m.--Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Skyward Christian at Crescenta-Canada Family YMCA in La Canada; 4 p.m.--Highland Hall at Oaks Christian; 7:30 p.m.--Santa Clarita Christian vs. California Lutheran at Upland Christian High; First round: Division I-AA: 7:30 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Palmdale; Royal at Westminster; Quartz Hill at Camarillo; Division II-AA: 7:30 p.m.--Burroughs at Moorpark; Agoura at South Torrance; Division IV-AA: 7:30 p.m.--Beaumont vs. St. Bonaventure at Villanova Prep; Big Bear at Paraclete; Louisville at Oak Park; Division IV-A: 6 p.m.--Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. Providence at Bell-Jeff High; 7:30 p.m.--Village Christian at Playa del Rey St. Bernard; Santa Monica Crossroads at Frazier Mountain; Division V-AA: 7:30 p.m.--Faith Baptist at Long Beach St. Anthony; Holy Martyrs at Carpinteria Cate; Covina Western Christian at Flintridge Prep; Buckley at Downey Calvary Chapel; Bell-Jeff at Montclair Prep; Armenian General Benevolent at Capistrano Valley Christian; Grace Brethren at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian.

SOCCER

High school, boys: Southern Section playoffs, first round: Division I: 3 p.m.--Oxnard at Dana Hills; Santa Maria Righetti at Channel Islands; Division II: 3 p.m.--Lancaster at Royal; Hart at La Puente Nogales; Rio Mesa at Canyon; Ventura at Quartz Hill; Division III: 3 p.m.--Perris at Newbury Park; Burbank at Paso Robles; Division IV: 3 p.m.--Rosamond at La Canada; Oak Park at Crespi; Lompoc Cabrillo at St. Francis; Notre Dame at Santa Paula; Santa Ynez at Fillmore; Division V: 3 p.m.--Kilpatrick vs. Milken Community at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; L.A. Baptist at Frazier Mountain; Campbell Hall at Lancaster Desert Christian; Fairmont at Flintridge Prep.

SWIMMING

College, women: 9 a.m.--Pepperdine in Pacific Coast Championships at Belmont Plaza, Long Beach.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 9 a.m.--Pierce in Grossmont tournament.

WATER POLO

High school, girls: Southern Section playoffs, first round: Division II: 1 p.m.--Nordhoff vs. Royal at Newbury Park High; 3:15 p.m.--Atascadero at Agoura; Ventura at Rio Mesa; Buena at Lompoc Cabrillo; Oxnard at Arroyo Grande; Second round: Division III: 3:15 p.m.--Notre Dame at Flintridge Prep; Montebello at La Canada; Claremont at Harvard-Westlake; Burroughs at Whittier; Palos Verdes Chadwick at Crescenta Valley.

WRESTLING

High school, boys: Southern Section individual championships: Division I: at Murrieta Valley High: 8 a.m.--weigh-in; 11:30 a.m.--semifinals; 6:30 p.m.--final rounds; Division II: at Moreno Valley Canyon Springs High: 8 a.m.--weigh-in; 11:30 a.m.--semifinals; 6:30 p.m.--final rounds; Division III: at Torrance High: 8 a.m.--weigh-in; 11:30 a.m.--semifinals; 6:30 p.m.--final rounds; Division IV: at Santa Margarita High: 8 a.m.--weigh-in; 11:30 a.m.--semifinals; 6:30 p.m.--final rounds; Division V: at Azusa High: 8 a.m.--weigh-in; 11:30 a.m.--semifinals; 6:30 p.m.--final rounds.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|