Advertisement

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | HIGH SCHOOL NOTEBOOK

Long Odds Again for Oxnard and Crescenta Valley

February 23, 2001|DAVE DESMOND

The two surprise girls' teams of the region will need big surprises on Saturday if they are to continue in the Southern Section playoffs.

Oxnard High (16-11) plays top-seeded Lynwood, one of the top teams in the state, in a Division I-AAA semifinal at Warren High.

Crescenta Valley (18-10), which tied for second place in the Pacific League before upsetting Palmdale and Valencia, hosts top-seeded San Clemente in a Division I-AA quarterfinal.

Buena (27-0), seeded No. 1 in Division I-A and ranked No. 1 in the nation, won a coin flip with Irvine Woodbridge on Thursday and will host a semifinal at Ventura High in the only girls' playoff involving two undefeated teams.

Fourth-seeded Woodbridge (28-0) ousted Saugus in a quarterfinal game.

Third-seeded Harvard-Westlake (24-5), which clinched a state playoff berth Thursday with an overtime victory over Santa Ynez, hosts No. 2 Fullerton Rosary at L.A. Baptist in a Division III-AA semifinal.

In Division IV-AA, No. 2 Oak Park (21-5) meets perennial power Cerritos Valley Christian, seeded third, at Cerritos Whitney.

Flintridge Prep hosts Cate, third-seeded Montclair Prep (24-0) hosts Aquinas and Santa Clara hosts second-seeded Pasadena Poly in Division V-AA quarterfinals.

Third-seeded Oaks Christian (20-7), in its first season and playing with only freshmen and sophomores, will host No. 2 Rolling Hills at Westlake High in a Division V-A semifinal.

In the City Section, Taft (22-1) will travel to top-seeded and defending national champion Narbonne for a Championship semifinal.

Top-seeded El Camino Real (16-7) hosts Garfield and Granada Hills (15-12) travels to No. 2 Marshall in today's City Invitational semifinals.

(BEGIN TEXT OF INFOBOX / INFOGRAPHIC)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

(unless noted)

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I-AAA Semifinal

Oxnard vs. Lynwood at Warren High

Division I-AA Quarterfinal

San Clemente at Crescenta Valley

Division I-A Semifinal

Irvine Woodbridge vs. Buena at Ventura High

Division III-AA Semifinal

Rosary vs. Harv.-Westlake at L.A. Baptist High

Division IV-AA Semifinal

Oak Park vs. Cerritos Valley Chr. at Whitney High

Division V-AA Quarterfinals

Cate at Flintridge Prep

Aquinas at Montclair Prep

Pasadena Poly at Santa Clara

Division V-A Semifinal

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Oaks Chr. at Westlake High

CITY SECTION

Championship bracket Semifinal

At Southwest College

Taft vs. Narbonne, 2 p.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|