Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

February 24, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: Noon--Desert at Antelope Valley; 1 p.m.--San Diego at Cal State Northridge; Cal Poly San Luis Obispo at Pepperdine; Compton at Valley.

BASKETBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--San Francisco at Pepperdine; JC Southern California regional playoffs, first round: Cerritos at Glendale; Cypress at Ventura; Grossmont at Moorpark; 7:05 p.m.--Montana State at CS Northridge; 7:30 p.m.--Central State at The Master's; 7:30 p.m.--JC Southern California regional playoffs, first round: Pasadena at Valley.

College, women: 5:30 p.m.--JC Southern California regional playoffs, first round: Antelope Valley at Valley; 7 p.m.--Glendale at San Bernardino.

High school, boys: 7:30 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs: Division V-A semifinals: Antelope Valley Christian vs. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Lancaster High.

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--City Section playoffs: Championship bracket semifinals: Taft vs. Narbonne at Southwest College; Division I-AAA semifinals: Oxnard vs. Lynwood at Warren High; Division I-AA quarterfinals: 7:30 p.m.--San Clemente at Crescenta Valley; Division I-A semifinals: Irvine Woodbridge vs. Buena at Ventura High; Division III-AA semifinals: Rosary vs. Harvard-Westlake at L.A. Baptist High; Division IV-AA semifinals: Oak Park vs. Cerritos Valley Christian at Whitney High; Division V-AA quarterfinals: Cate at Flintridge Prep; Aquinas at Montclair Prep; Pasadena Poly at Santa Clara; Division V-A semifinals: Rolling Hills Prep vs. Oaks Christian at Westlake High.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--CS Northridge vs. Loyola Marymount at Loyola Marymount tournament; 2 p.m.--CS Northridge vs. Simon Fraser at Loyola Marymount tournament.

SWIMMING

College, women: 10 a.m.--CS Northridge in Big West Championships at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach.

TENNIS

College, men: 1 p.m.--Pierce at Desert.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: Antelope Valley, Canyons, Ventura in Cerritos Invitational.

WATER POLO

High school, girls: Noon--Southern Section playoffs: Division II semifinals: Agoura vs. Ventura at Oxnard High.

WRESTLING

High school, boys: 9 a.m.--Southern Section Masters meet at Fountain Valley High.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|