Advertisement
 
(Page 5 of 8)

Grammys Cast a Wider Net Than Usual

THE 43RD ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

Awards * Breaking recent tradition, the academy's nominations are spread out among many acts.

January 04, 2001|GEOFF BOUCHER | TIMES STAFF WRITER

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album: "Por Una Mujer Bonita," Pepe Aguilar; "Quemame Los Ojos," Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "Lobo Herido," Vicente Fernandez; "Atrapando Tu Corazon," Grupo Atrapado; "Decimo Aniversario," Los Terribles Del Norte.

Best Tejano Album: "Quien Iva A Pensar," Jimmy Gonzalez Y El Grupo Mazz; "Siempre Cuenta Conmigo," Leonardo Gonzales Y Los Magnificos; "En Vivo . . . Puro Party Live II," Jaime Y Los Chamacos; "Que Es Musica Tejana?," The Legends; "Hasta La Cima Del Cielo," Solido.

Blues

Best Traditional Blues Album: "Superharps," James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite and Sugar Ray Norcia; "Riding With the King," B.B. King and Eric Clapton; "Let The Good Times Roll," B.B. King; "Delta Crossroads," Robert Lockwood Jr.; "Milk Cow Blues," Willie Nelson.

Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Wicked," Shemekia Copeland; "Shoutin' in Key," Taj Mahal & The Phantom Blues Band; "Shake Hands With Shorty," North Mississippi Allstars; "Hoochie Man," Bobby Rush; "Royal Blue," Koko Taylor.

Folk

Best Traditional Folk Album: "Public Domain--Songs From the Wild Land," Dave Alvin; "Far Away, Down on a Georgia Farm," Norman Blake; "Live at the Royal Albert Hall," Ladysmith Black Mambazo; "My Roots Are Showing," Natalie MacMaster; "Cajun Blood,"Jo-El Sonnier.

Best Contemporary Folk Album "Mermaid Avenue Vol. II," Billy Bragg & Wilco; "American III: Solitary Man," Johnny Cash; "Transcendental Blues," Steve Earle; "Red Dirt Girl," Emmylou Harris; "Crossing Muddy Waters," John Hiatt.

Best Native American Music Album: "Tribute to the Elders," Black Lodge Singers; "Cheyenne Nation," Joseph Fire Crow; "Veterans Songs," Lakota Thunder; "Peacemaker's Journey," Joanne Shenandoah; "Gathering of Nations Pow Wow," various artists.

Reggae

Best Reggae Album: "Life Is a Miracle," Pato Banton; "Art and Life," Beenie Man; "Let Me Be the One," Dennis Brown; "Private & Confidential," Gregory Isaacs; "Equality," Wailing Souls.

World Music

Best World Music Album: "Water From the Well," the Chieftains; "Joa~o Voz E Viola~o," Joa~o Gilberto; "Homeland," Miriam Makeba; "Joko (The Link)," Youssou N'Dour; "Journey With the Sun," Paul Winter & the Earth Band.

Polka

Best Polka Album: "Another Day at the Office," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Mi Lenny Um," Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push. "SqueezeBox," LynnMarie; "Let's Dance!" Walter Ostanek; "Touched by a Polka," Jimmy Sturr.

Children's

Best Musical Album for Children: "More Songs From Pooh Corner," Kenny Loggins; "Pillow Full of Wishes," Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; "Still the Same Me," Sweet Honey in the Rock; "This Pretty Planet," Tom Chapin; "Woody's Roundup Featuring Riders in the Sky," Riders in the Sky.

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey," by Susan Wojciechowski, read by James Earl Jones; "Dinosongs: Poems to Celebrate a T. Rex Named Sue," by K.M. Crotty, read by Susan Sarandon; "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," by J.K. Rowling, read by Jim Dale; "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer," by Mark Twain, read by Paul Newman; "The Polar Express," by Chris Van Allsburg, read by Liam Neeson.

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album: "The Complete Shakespeare Sonnets," various artists including Kathleen Turner, Patrick Stewart, Al Pacino and others; "Married to Laughter--A Love Story Featuring Anne Meara," written and read by Jerry Stiller; "The Measure of a Man," written and read by Sidney Poitier; "On the Road--Unabridged," by Jack Kerouac, read by Matt Dillon; "Shopgirl" written and read by Steve Martin.

Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Big Funny," Jeff Foxworthy; "Braindroppings," George Carlin; "I Rant, Therefore I Am," Dennis Miller; "The Original Kings of Comedy," Steve Harvey, D.L. Hughley, Cedric the Entertainer and Bernie Mac; "The Prisoner of Second Avenue," Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason.

Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album: "Elton John and Tim Rice's Aida," Guy Babylon, Paul Bogaev, Frank Filipetti and Chris Montan, producers (Rice, lyricist; John, composer); "Kiss Me, Kate," Hugh Fordin, Paul Gemignani and Don Sebesky, producers (Cole Porter, lyricist and composer); "Meredith Willson's The Music Man," Hugh Fordin, producer; (Meredith Willson, lyricist and composer); "Swing!," Steven Epstein, producer (various lyricists and composers); "The Wild Party," Phil Ramone, producer (Michael John LaChiusa, lyricist and composer).

TV/Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or other Visual Media: "Almost Famous," various artists; "Fantasia/2000," James Levine Conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra; "High Fidelity," various artists; "Magnolia," Aimee Mann; "The Sopranos," various artists.

Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: "American Beauty," Thomas Newman; "The Cider House Rules," Rachel Portman; "Gladiator," Lisa Gerrard and Hans Zimmer; "Magnolia," Jon Brion; "Toy Story 2," Randy Newman.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|