Advertisement
(Page 6 of 8)

THE 43RD ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

Grammys Cast a Wider Net Than Usual

Awards * Breaking recent tradition, the academy's nominations are spread out among many acts.

January 04, 2001|GEOFF BOUCHER | TIMES STAFF WRITER

Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Continued on Page 58

Visual Media: "The Great Beyond" (from "Man On The Moon"), Peter Buck, Mike Mills and Michael Stipe (R.E.M., artist); "Independent Women Part I" (from "Charlie's Angels"), Samuel Barnes, Beyonce Knowles, Jean Claude Olivier and Corey Rooney (Destiny's Child, artist); "Save Me" (from "Magnolia"), Aimee Mann; "Things Have Changed" (from "Wonder Boys"), Bob Dylan; "When She Loved Me" (from "Toy Story 2"), Randy Newman (Sarah McLachlan, artist).

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition:

"The Egg Travels," James Newton Howard; "Round Robin," Paul McCandless; "Sing, Sang, Sung," Gordon Goodwin; "The Templars," Ralph Towner; "Theme From Angela's Ashes," John Williams.

Best Instrumental Arrangement:

"Bach 2 Part Invention In D Minor," Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, artist); "Nice Work If You Can Get It," Jim McNeely (The Danish Radio Jazz Orchestra and Jim McNeely, artists); "Round Robin," Paul McCandless (Oregon With the Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, artists); "Spain For Sextet & Orchestra," Chick Corea (Chick Corea, artist); "The Summer Knows/Estate," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta & His Orchestra, artist).

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): "Both Sides Now," Vince Mendoza (Joni Mitchell, artist); "Button Up Your Overcoat," Nnenna Freelon, (Nnenna Freelon, artist); "A Case of You," Vince Mendoza (Joni Mitchell, artist); "Dream," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta & His Orchestra, artist); "I've Seen It All," Bjork, Vince Mendoza and Guy Sigsworth (Bjork featuring Thom Yorke, artists).

Package

Best Recording Package:

"The Concert For Garcia Lorca," Dan Ibe, art director; "MACHINA/the machines of Gods," Billy Corgan, Gregory Sylvester, Thomas Wolfe and Yelena Yemchuk; "Music," Kevin Reagan; "The Shaming of the True," Hugh Brown and John Seabury; "Zenith," Rachel Gutek and Jonathan Lea.

Best Boxed Recording Package:

"The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961," Frank Harkins and Arnold Levine; "The Complete Hot Five And Hot Seven Recordings," Ian Cuttler; "The Complete Lester Young Studio Sessions on Verve," Hollis King; "Hampton Comes Alive," Jared Eberhardt, Michael Jager and Todd Wender; "Respect: A Century Of Women in Music," Rachel Gutek.

Best Album Notes:

"The Best of Broadside 1962-1988: Anthems of the American Underground From the Pages of Broadside Magazine," Jeff Place; "The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961," Bob Blumenthal; "The Complete Lester Young Studio Sessions on Verve," John Chilton; "Hotcakes & Outtakes: 30 Years of Little Feat," Bud Scoppa; "The Remains of Tom Lehrer," Dr. Demento; "Yes I Can! The Sammy Davis Jr. Story," Gerald Early.

Historical

Best Historical Album:

"The Best of Broadside 1962-1988: Anthems of the American Underground From the Pages of Broadside Magazine," Ronald D. Cohen and Jeff Place, compilation producers (Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer); "The Complete Hot Five And Hot Seven Recordings," Steve Berkowitz, Seth Rothstein and Phil Schaap, compilation producers (Michael Brooks, Seth Foster, Ken Robertson, Tom "Curly" Ruff, Phil Schaap and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers); "Great Moments of the 20th Century," Michael Wesley Johnson, David McLees & Gordon Skene, compilation producers (Bob Fisher, mastering engineer); "Respect: A Century of Women in Music," Julie D'Angelo and Holly George-Warren, compilation producers (Dan Hersch and Bill Inglot, mastering engineers); "The Rubinstein Collection." Nathaniel S. Johnson, compilation producer (Hsi-Ling Chang, Marian M. Conaty, Michael O. Drexler, Thomas MacCluskey, Ward Marston, James Nichols, Francis X. Pierce, Jon M. Samuels and Michael Sobol, mastering engineers).

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Absolute Benson," Steve Barkan, Jon Fausty, Al Schmitt and Bill Schnee; "Here's to You, Charlie Brown: 50 Great Years!," Clark Germain and Bill Schnee (David Benoit, artist); "Kid A," Nigel Godrich (Radiohead, artist); "Oregon in Moscow," Rich Breen (Oregon With the Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, artists) "Two Against Nature," Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Dave Russell and Elliot Scheiner (Steely Dan, artist).

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Bill Bottrell; Dr. Dre; Nigel Godrich ; Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis; Matt Serletic.

Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical: Deep Dish; Hex Hector; Maurice Joshua; Peter Rauhofer; Richard Humpty Vission.

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Bach: Mass in B Minor, Jack Renner (Martin Pearlman, conductor) "Bolero!" (Works of Kabalevsky, Deems Taylor, Liszt, etc.), Keith O. Johnson (Eiji Oue, conductor). Dvorak: Requiem, Opus 89; Symphony No. 9, Opus 95, "From the New World," John Eargle (Zdenek Macal, conductor). Gluck: "Iphigenie en Tauride," Jack Renner (Martin Pearlman, conductor). Mahler: Symphony No. 1, "Titan," Michael Bishop (Yoel Levi, conductor).

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|